October, 1995
COMM UIVITY
Sunday, October 1
Noon Hebrew Cemetery Memorial Service
Post Confirmation at TBE
JCC Board Retreat
Panthers vs. Tampa Bay
8:30 a.ni.-l:00 p.m. TBE Sunday School
10:00 a.m.-Noon
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Monday, October 2
TI Board Meeting
8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
10:00 a.m.-Noon
10:00 a.m.-l 1:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00p.m.
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
TI Hebrew School
Kaplan SAT
Pre-School PTC Dinner
Kaplan SAT
Chai Group Meeting
Hadassah Board Meeting
Chai Group VCR Exercise
Afterschool Program
Kumon Mathematics
TBE Religious School
Creating with Clay
Mid-Life Exploration
Tuesday, October 3
Kol Nidre
JCC Building Closes at 3:00 p.m.
Wedsday, October 4
Yom Kippur
JCC Building Closed
9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Thursay, October 5
9:00 a.m.-l:00 p.m.
10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-7:00p.m.
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:40 p.m.-8:40 p.m.
7:45 p.m.-8:45 p.m.
Friday, Octot>er 6
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 7
7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
TI Holiday Babysitting
ARC Comm. Water Safety
Chai Group Program
Creating with Clay
Afterschool Program
Line & Design Class
Kumon Mathematics
TI Hebrew School
.Aerobics-Jackie's Dance
Prayerbook Hebrew
Kaplan SAT
Creating with Clay
Prayerbook Hebrew
Fun of Tap
Afterschool Program
Guitar Lessons
JCC Teen Gym Night
Sunday, October 8
Sukkot
JCC Building Closes at 5:00 p.m.
ORT Membership Luncheon
8:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. TBE Sunday School
10:00 a.m.-Noon TI Hebrew School
Monday, October - 9
Sukkot
JCC Building Closed
Tuesday, October 10
Sukkot
JCCBuilding Closed
Wednesday, October 11
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. ALIVE Group
1:15 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
6:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
Preschool Music Class
Afterschool Program
TBE Relgious School
ATM Exercise Class
Creating with Clay
Early Childhood Class
Thursday, October 12
10:-00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Chai Group Program
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Creating with Clay
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Afterschool Program
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Line & Design Class
6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Consolidated High School
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Kumon Mathematics
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. TI Hebrew School
6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. ARC Community First Aid
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Prayerbook Hebrew
6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Kaplan SAT
7:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. CHS Advisory Board
7:40 p.m.-8:40 p.m. Prayerbook Hebrew
7:45 p.m.-10:00 p.m. JFS Board Meeting
7:45 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Campaign Cabinet
Friday, October 13
Temple Israel's 100th Anniversary
Saturday, October 14
Temple Israel's 100th Anniversary Noon-Midnight
New Federation Generation Party
Sunday, October 15
Temple Israel's lOOth Anniversary
Erev Shemin Atzereth
JCC Building Closes at 5:00 p.m.
Panthers vs. New York Jets
8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. TBE Sunday School
100:00 a.m. - Noon TI Hebrew School
Monday, October 16
Shemini Atzeret
Building Closed
Tuesday, October 17
Simchat Torah
Building Closed
TI Torah Dedication
Wednesday, October
9:00 a.m.-l 1:30a.m.
1:15 p.m-2:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
6:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
18
ALIVE Group
Preschool Music Class
Crafts for the Jewish Soul
Afterschool Program
Consolidated High School
ATM Execrcise Class
Creating with Clay
JCC Board Meeting
Thursday, October 19
Blumenthal Home Executive & Finance Comm.Meeting
9:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
10:00 a.m.-2:00p.m.
12:30 p.m.-1:30 P.M.
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
2.00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:40 p.m.-8:40 p.m.
Friday, October 20
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
JFS Staff Meeting
Chai Group Program
Yiddish Club
Creating with Clay
Afterschool Program
Line & Design Class
Kumon Mathematics
TI Hebrew School
Prayerbook Hebrew
Kumon Mathematics
TI Hebrew School
Prayerbook Hebrew
Healthy Dinner Seminar
Creating with Clay
Allocation Committe Mtg.
Substance Abuse Awareness
Prayerbook Hebrew
Afterschool Program
Guitar Lessons
Saturday, October 21
Bernstein Bat Mitzvah/TI
ORT Progressive Dinner
7:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m. Newcomers Gym Party
Sunday, October 22
Joint Sisterhood Meeting at Temple Israel
Panthers vs. New Orleans
8:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m. TBE Sunday School
Noon-2:30 p.m. Holiday Factories
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Art-N-the Park after Dark
Monday, October 23
8:30 a.m.-l :30 p.m.
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
Tuesday, October 24
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
7:45 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
Wednesday, October
9:00 a.m.-l 1:30 a.m.
1:15 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
6:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m
Chai Group Meeting
Chai Group VCR Exercise
Afterschool Program
Kumon Mathematics
TBE Religious School
Creating with Clay
Afterschool Program
ARC Standard First Aid
The Art of Painting
Creating with Clay
Sign Language
Chai Chaverim Bd. Mtg.
Yiddish Vinkl
JFGC Executive Comm.
25
ALIVE Group
Preschool Music Class
Crafts for the -Jewish Soul
Afterschool Program
TBE Religious School
Consolidated High School
ATM Exercise Class
Early Childhood Classes
Thursday, October 26
Adult Education Lecture at Temple Israel
10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Chai Group Program
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
7:45 p.m.-8:45 p.m.
Friday, October 27
1:30 p.m,-6:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Afterschool Program
Line and Design Class
Kumon Mathematics
TI Hebrew School
ARC Standard First Aid
Communications Workshop
Prayerbook Hebrew
Fun of Tap
Afterschool Program
Guitar Lessons
Saturday, October 28
Blumenthal Jewish Home'
30th Anniversary Weekend
Greenberg/Schwartz Wedding/TI
Sunday, October 29
Blumenthal Home Board of Trustees Meeting
Jewish Day School Book Fair
8:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m. TBE Sunday School
10:00 a.m.-Noon TI Hebrew School
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Art in the Afternoon
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Discussion Group
Monday, October 30
Jewish Day School Book Fair
7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
9:00 a.m.-Noon
10:00 a.m.-l 1:00 a.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
■7:45 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
All Day at the J
Chai Group Meeting
Pre-School Pictures
Pre-School Judaica
Chai Group VCR Excercise
Afterschool Program
Kumon Mathematics
TBE Religious School
Creating with Clay
Board Meeting
Tuesday, October 31
TI Execinive Committe Meeting
Jewish Day School Book Fair
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. All Day at the J
8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
Pre-School Pictures
Creating with Clay
Afterschool Program
TI Hebrew School
The Art of Painting
Creating with Clay
Sign Language
Chai Chaverim Bd. Mtg.