North Carolina Newspapers

    IHSA Region 3 Zone 4 WESTERN
Blacksburg, Va.
March 15,2008
From; Staff Reports
High Point Team
Virginia Tech - 32
Reserve High Point Team
St. Andrews - 31
High Point Rider
Kelsey Moody - St. Andrews
Reserve High Point Rider
Sarah Woody - St. Andrews
TEAM STANDINGS
St. Andrews Presbyterian
Martin Community College
Virginia Tech
Appalachian State 114
Western Carolina 71
North Carolina A & T 66
AQHA HIGH POINT STANDINGS
292
234
229
Kelsey Moody
108
Sarah Woody
91
Lauren Harris
31
Allison Jones
St. Andrews
Martin Comm.
Va. Tech
Va. Tech
25
Jessica Cutler
22
Cassie Werner
21
Kelly Shuster
17
Ben Craig
13
Chelsea Caron
12
Taylor Lane
6
IHSA Region 3 Zone 4
WESTERN REGIONALS
Blacksburg, Va.
March 16,2008
Championship Team
St. Andrews - 292
Reserve Championship Team
Martin Community College - 234
Champion AQHA Rider
Kelsey Moody - St. Andrews - 108
Reserve Champion Rider
Sarah Woody - Martin Community College
-91
Individual Semifinal Qualifiers
Class 11 - Be^nning Walk Jog - Justin Eddins
- Martin Community College'
From; Staff Reports
Class 11 - Beginning Walk Jog - Kelly
Barber - Virginia Tech
Class 12 - Intermediate - Corrine Yerke
- Appalachian State University
Class 12 - Intermediate - Kayla Hay
- St. Andrews
Class 13 - Novice - Claire Livesay - Vir
ginia Tech
Class 13 - Novice - Crystal MacDonald
- Appalachian State
Class 14 - Advanced - Allispn Jones
St. Andrews
St. Andrews
Va. Tech
Va. Tech
St. Andrews
St. Andrews
- Virginia Tech
Class 14 - Advanced - Chelsea Caron
- St. Andrews
Class 15 - Open - Kelsey Moody - St.
Andrews
Class 15 - Open - Sarah Woody - Martin
Community College
Class 16 - Reining - Kelsey Moody - St.
Andrews ,
Class 16 - Reining - Sarah Woody -
Martin Community College
IHSA WESTERN SEMI FINALS
Championship Team
St. Andrews - 39
Reserve Championship Team
Stanford University - 22
Team Results
St. Andrews Presbyterian College 39
Sanford University 22
Michigan State University 18
Black Hawk College 14
Midway College 13
Delaware Valley College 9
Florida State University 9
U.S. Military Academy 8
Team Classes
Team Intermediate Horsemanship: 1.
Alison Wrightenberry, St. Andrews Presbyte
rian College. 2. Lisamarie Radomski, Michigan
State University. 3. Katie Lampert, Stanford
University. 4. Lisa Sidwell, Midway College.
5. Ryan Butler, Black Hawk College. 6. Nic
Walker, United States Military Academy. 7.
Tara Wilhelm, Delaware Valley College. 8. Kate
Gainey, Florida State University.
Team Reining: 1. Sabrina Wilson,
Stanford University. 2. Katie Bree, Black Hawk
College. 3. Kelsey Moody, St. Andrews Pres
byterian College. 4. Cody Bouckaert, Midway
College. 5. Chelsey Shivley, Michigan State
University. 6. Bethany Moore, Delaware Val
ley College. 7. Kate Douglass, Florida State
University. 8. Ashley Davidson, United States
Military Academy.
Team Advanced Horsemanship: 1. Erica
Hill, St. Andrews Presbyterian College. 2. Holly
Hosted by St. Andrews
Laurinburg, NC
March 29-30,2008
From; Staff Reports
Hermann, Florida State University. 3. Raquel
Rascon, United States Military Academy. 4.
Jamie Kalleward, Michigan State University. 5.
Brittany Malinoski, Delaware Valley College.
6. Jennifer Laude, Midway College. 7. Tara
Smithee, Stanford University. 8. Cari Ingle,
Black Hawk College.
Team Novice Horsemanship: 1. Anne
Neal Thompson, St. Andrews Presbyterian
College. 2. Sara Leavengood, Delaware Valley
College. 3. Charlene Kolodziej, Michigan State
University. 4. Carly McDermott, Florida State
University. 5. Robert Grsiham, Black Hawk Col
lege. 6. Anne Gomez, Stanford University. 7.
Korin Hullinger, Midway College. 8. Stephanie
Whitaker, United States Military Academy.
Team Open Horsemanship: 1. Kelsey
Moody, St. Andrews Presbyterian College. 2.
Sabrina Wilson, Stanford University. 3. Stepha
nie Murray, Michigan State University. 4.
Andrea Spencer, Black Hawk College. 5. Erica
Owen, Midway College 6. Kate Douglass,
Florida State University. 7. Nicole Sorgie, Dela
ware Valley College. 8. Ashleigh Davidson,
United States Military Academy.
Team Beginner Horsemanship: 1. Jes
sica Gesel, St. Andrews Presbyterian College.
2. Chris Holve, Stanford University. 3. Sarah
Smith, Midway College. 4 Sabrina Szabo,
United States Military Academy 5. Brittani
Bequeith, Black Hawk College. 6. Detra Deat-
rick, Delaware Valley College. 7. Karli McDon
ald, Florida State University. 8. Aleta Daniels,
Michigan State University,
Individual Classes
Open Horsemanship: 1 Kelsey Moody,
St. Andrews Presbyterian College. 2. Ashley
Hoffmann, Stanford University. 3. Emily Mo-
nacelli. Western Michigan University. 4. Nicole
Sorgie, Delaware Valley College.
Alumni Horsemanship: 1. Melissa Williams,
Wesleyan College. 2. Tricia Huerta, Stan
ford University. 3. Codi Burris, University of
Wyoming. 4. Lacey Werczynski, University of
Kentucky.
Intermediate Horsemanship: 1. Mariana
Barkow, Black Hawk College. 2. Becky DefFett,
Stanford University. 3. Kayla Hay, St. Andrews
Presbyterian College. 4. Robert Graham, Black
Hawk College.
Alumni Reining: 1. Alexis Plavacos, Bucks
County Community College. 2. Melissa Wil
liams, Wesleyan College. 3. Whitney Eisen-
traut, Delaware Valley College. 4. Cody Burris,
University of Wyoming.
Beginner Horsemanship: 1. Kate Gain
ey, Florida State University. 2. Javier Aliver,
Stanford University. 3. Jenna Dailey, Morehead
State University. 4. Kelly Barber, Virginia Tech.
Advanced Horsemanship; 1. Emily Gas
kin, University of Kentucky. 2. Andrea Spencer,
Black Hawk College. 3. Jacquelyn Girardot,
Grand Valley State University. 4. Whitney Turn
er, Morehead State University.
Reining; 1. Kelsey Moody, St. Andrews
Presbyterian College. 2. Sarah Woody, Mar
tin Community College. 3. Kelsey Ragsdale,
Missouri State University. 4. Katie Bree, Black
Hawk College.
Novice Horsemanship: 1. Natalie Soder-
borg. Black Hawk College. 2. James Hobbie,
University of Delaware. 3. Shilpa Deshpande,
University of Delaware. 4. Amanda Deaton,
Grand Valley State University.
    

Page Text

This is the computer-generated OCR text representation of this newspaper page. It may be empty, if no text could be automatically recognized. This data is also available in Plain Text and XML formats.

Return to page view