published Bach Thursday
[…] thereof: "The body may allow others to
attend (the executive session), if their
presence will be useful to the discussion
involved." As you .may know. Mr.
Lawrence is a distinguished professor of
law at Institute of Government of the
w
University ot North Carolina and is a
recognized authority on the open
meetings statute. Since the meeting our
attorney has been in personal commun
ication with Mr. Lawrence who concurr
ed with his opinion as aforesaid.
You are hereby advised that the Town
of Pembroke will not tolerate outrage
ous disruptions of our official meetings.
Under G.S. 143-318.17, "A person who
willfully interrupts, disturbs, or dis
rupts an official meeting and who, upon
being directed to leave the meeting by (
the presiding officer, willfully refuses to I
leave the meeting is guilty of a \
misdemeanor and upon conviction ?
thereof is punishable by imprisonment
for not more than sis months, by fine of
not more than Two Hundred Fifty
Dollars, or both." Again, it is the
opinionof our attorne and Mr. Lawrence
that a refusal to leave a duly called
executive session upon such request