published Bach Thursday
[…] an interest, directly or indirectly, in the
financial affairs of any Arm or cor
poration whose principal business is
acting aa bondsman."
We note aloe that O.S. 85C-22 contains
almost Identical language as O.S.
ISA-141. However. Robeson County Is
eieiupt from the provisions of Chapter
ISC of the General Statutes.
You ask whether the town manager is
In violet ton of O.S. ISA44I.
Your letter states that the town
manager is not a law enforcement
officer and is not associated with the
Court system.
Clearly the town manager does not fall
within the prohibited positions set forth
inG.S. 15A-541, unless he comes within
the "catch-all" "or other public em
ployee assigned to duties relating to the
administration of criminal justice."
We do not know what provisions, if
any, of the town Charter may affect the
question presented. G.S. 160A-I48 sets
forth the duties of a city manager. He
appoints and removes city employees in
accordance with the policy of the
Council. He also must see that all laws