VOL. XXV.
[…] ment that the prisoners should re
turn as upon extradition, made be
tween the attorney for the prisoners
and the attorney of the State of
North Carolina, accredited under its
great seal, and at the same time vio
late the provisions of the treaty be
tween Britain and the United Statep,
but I hardh think he will."
These suggestions lead, naturally
to the question; what power or au
thority had the Governor of North
Carolina to treat and enter into com
pact with a foreign sovereignty
through Mr. Busbee as minister, or
envoy, or even ' in all capacities, or
in any capacity 1 By Art. 1, Sec. 10, of
the Constitution of the United States,
it is provided that "no State shall,
without the consent of Congres,
enter into any Agreement or Compact
with another State, or with a foreign
power." By the framers of the Con
stitution, and by the courts, State
and Federal, this provision was and
has always been understood to mean
that in regard to all matters of for
eign intercourse, the power and au
thority of the Federal government
were exclusive and supreme. The