1 r the
PINEHURST OUTLOOK
Page & Shaw Candies
The Standard of Excellence
Packed in Boxes at One Dollar per Pound
Sold in All
Principal Cities
and at Our
Retail Stores
9 WEST STREET BOSTON, MASS.
18 STATE STREET BOSTON, MASS.
439 BOYLSTON STREET ...BOSTON, MASS.
254 ESSEX STREET ; SALEM, MASS.
50 CENTRAL SQUARE LYNN. MASS.
653 FIFTH AVENUE, Near 45th St... NEW YORK CITY
Booth In corridor, Empire Building,
71 BROADWAY .NE ST YORK CITY
101 SOUTH 13th STREET PHILADELPHIA, PA.
8 SOUTH LAS A LLE STREET CHICAGO, ILL.,
610 ST. CATHERINE ST., WEST... MONTREAL, CAN.
FACTORY, 18 & 20 AMES ST CAMBRIDGE, MASS.
ON SALE
eit The Carolina
etnd
Country CluJb
PINEHURST PHARMACY
A complete: line of
Drugs, Sundries, Toilet Articles, Confections,
Stationery, Etc.
IDot anb dolb Soba - Cigars
Prescriptions Compounded by a Registered Pharmacist
The Pinehurst Outlook, Newspapers and Magazines
Department Store Building
S. S. PIERCE GO'S
Sold at the Leading Hotels
BLOODED DOGS
FOR SALE
Pinehurst Kennels. Pinehurst, N. C.
WHITLATCH DEFEATS PURYES
(Continued from page one)
Edwin A. Freeman of New York were
also very fast.
Thomas T. Rushmore of Garden City,
George H. French of Brae Burn, and
C. A. Speakman of Siwanoy won the
trophies in the second division, A. H.
Treadwell of Dunwoodie, II. W. Orms
bee of Alpine and H. C. Milholland of
Oakmont in the third, A. S. Higgins of
St. Andrews, W. W. Manning of Mont
clair, and L. B. DeVeau of Dunwoodie
in the fourth, Paul Minnick of Great
Neck, James Barber of Englewood and
C. E. Davis of Midlothian in the rifth.
THE SUMMARY
The full story of play is concisely told
in the following summary :
FIRST DIVISION
G. C.Dutton 41 40 81
Harold Slater 43 41 84
Marshall Whitlatch 44 42 86
I.S.Robeson 42 45 87
W. J. Macdonald 43 44 87
E. A. Freeman 42 46 88
D. M.Parker 44 46 90
R. M. Purves 47 44 91
T.A.Ashley 42 49 91
J.J.Hazen 47 44 91
I.J.French 45 47 92
J. D. Plummer 46 47 93
S.H.Patterson 48 45 93
A. K.Oliver 51 43 94
George Wright 44 50 94
B. H. Bidder 44 51 95
SECOND DIVISION
T. T. Rushmore 47 48 95
C. A. Speakman 48 48 96
G. H, French 47 50 97
B. D. Butler 47 . 51 98
A. D. Chandler 50 48 98
C. W.Harmon 50 49 99
L.T.Boyd 46 53 99
J.A.Moore 51 48 99
C. G. Russell 53 47 100
E. M. Alexander 53 47 100
R.C.Wilson 50 51 101
J. L. Stack 48 53 101
R.R.Mamlok 47 54 101
Lorenzo Daniels ' 49 53 102
W. M. Ostrander 50 52 102
D. S.White 51 51 102
THIRD DIVISION
G. W. Watts 50 52 102
Clarence Vernam 48 55 103
V. A. Seggerman 49 55 103
H. W. Ormsbee 55 48 103
W.R.Roberts 51 53 104
W. H. Treadwell 50 54 104
S.L.Allen 53 51 104
H. C. Milholland 43 57 105
F. S. Newbery 53 52 105
J.E.Todd 52 54 106
A. S. Brownell 52 54 106
W. G. Wright 54 53 107
R.W.Potter 51 56 107
G. S. Oliver 53 55 108
Franklin Coe 56 53 109
H. R. Mallinson 56 53 109
FOURTH DIVISION
W. J. Ryan 53 56 109 1
J. M. Thorsen 53 57 110
W. R. Hotchkin 59 51 110
D. M. Stewart 58 53 111
M. H. Ormsbee 57 55 112
J. II . Appel 58 54 112
A. S. Higgins 56 56 112
J. L. Given 58 56 114
W. W. Manning 55 59 114
L. F. Hotchkiss 55 60 115
W. F Smith 53 62 115
Swift Tarbell 60 56 116
L. B. DeVeau 56 61 117
O.B.Merrill 56 61 117
Edwin Rode 61 56 117
D. L. Hedges 54 64 118
FIFTH DIVISION
Robert Frothingham ' 65 54 119
James Barber 59 61 120
W. C. Freeman 59 62 121
C. E.Davis 63 59 122
Hartley Davis 62 60 122
S. C. Lowe 62 61 123
D. F. Appel 57 67 124
W. C. McMillan 63 64 127
E. F. Clymer 62 65 127
T. W. Weeks 65 67 132
F. S. Voss 67 68 135
C. W. Hoyt 70 65 135
Arthur Acheson 67 69 136
W. H. Bliss 76 85 161
Two byes
FIRST DIVISION
First bound A. K. Oliver Alleghany,
beat I.J. French, Woodland, 5 and 4;
D. M. Parker Garden City, beat S. II.
Patterson Plainfield, 1 up; R. M.
Purves Woodland, beat George Wright
Wollaston, 6 and 4 ; I. S. Robeson Oak
Hill, beat J. J. Hazen, St. Andrews,
1 up; W. J. Macdonald Calumet, beat
E. A. Freeman Dyker Meadow, 2 and 1 ;
Marshall Whitlatch Oakland beat T. A.
Ashley Woodland, 6 and 4; George C.
Dutton Oakland, beat B. II. Bidder Oak
land, 4 and 3 ; Harold Slater Fox Hills,
beat J. D. Plummer Springfield, 2 up.
Second round Parker beat Oliver, 1
up ; Purves beat Robeson, 1 up (19 holes)
Whitlatch beat Macdonald, 3 and 2;
Dutton beat Slater, 3 and 1.
Semi-final Purves beat Parker, 5
and 4; Whitlatch beat Dutton, 4 and 3.
Final Whitlatch beat Purves, 3 and 1.
CONSOLATION
First round Patterson beat French,
2 and 1 ; Wright beat Hazen, 1 up ; Ashley
beat Freeman, 1 up ; Plummer beat Rid
der, 2 and 1.
Semi-fin al Wright beat Patterson, 4
and 3 ; Ashley beat Plummer, 6 and 5.
Final Ashley beat Wright, 1 up ; (20
holes).
SECOND DIVISION
First round G. H. French (16 hand
icap) Brae Burn, beat E. M. Alexander
(16) Fox Hills, 8 and 6; L. T. Boyd (16)
Milwaukee, beat R. C. Wilson (18) Bal
tusrol, 1 up, (19 holes) ; W. M. Ostrander
(22) New York, beat B. D. Butler (18)
Exmoor, 3 and 2 ; J. A. Moore (16) Scars
dale beat R. R. Mamlok (14) Fox Hills,
2 and 1; A. D. Chandler (17) Baltusrol,
beat D. S. White (18) Atlantic City, 2 and
1 ; Lorenzo Daniels (14) Richmond Coun
ty, beat C. G. Russell (16) Ardsley, 3 and
2 ; C. W. Harmon (15) Wykagyl, beat C.
A. Speakman (14) Siwanoy, 3 and 2 ; T.
T. Rushmore (15) Garden City, beat J. L.
Stack (15) Chicago, 3 and 1.
Second round French beat Boyd, 4
and 2 ; Moore beat Ostrander, 2 and 1 ;
Chandler beat Daniels, 4 and 3 ; Rush
more beat Harmon, 1 up.
Semi-final French beat Moore, 3 and
2, Rushmore beat Chandler, 1 up.
Final Rushmore beat French, 5 and 4.