KxVN V WW vv
THE PINEHURST OUTLOOK
PARKER, VICTORIOUS
(Concluded from page one)
Summary :
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
First round H. R. Kennedy, Race-
brook, beat B. V. Covert, Lockport, 4
and 3; E. J. Barber, Englewood, beat
J. D. Montgomery, Toronto, 5 and 4;
M. C. Meigs, Midlothian, beat F. A.
Taylor, Dunwoodie, 1 up; C. A. Speak
man, Siwanoy, beat Ralph L. Spotts,
Fox Hills, 2 and 1; W. M. McCord,
Eumson, beat W. H. Sanford, Glen
Bidge, 1 up, 19 holes; W. V. O'Brien,
Exmoor, beat F. A. Sperry, Oak Park,
3 and 2; R. M. Purves, "Woodland, beat
C. G. .Fahey, Racebrook, 6 and 5 ; E. T.
Manson, Framingham, beat L. A. Ham
ilton, Garden City, 3 and 2; Don M. Par
ker, Garden City, beat John H. Clapp,
Chevy Chase, 1 up; Charles Sherman, Es
sex County, beat H. Milholland, Oak
mont, 8 and 7; A. R. Gardner, Siawony,
beat Guy Pierce, Westmoreland, 3 and
1; H. F. Harrison, Areola, beat F. B.
Ryan, Baltusrol, 5 and 3 ; William Camp
bell, Detroit, beat D. H. Stewart, Dun
woodie, 2 and 1; Z. T. Miller, Audubon,
beat J. D. Plummer, Springfield, 5 and
4. F. N. B. Close, Baltusrol, beat H.
E . Porter, Seaview, 5 and 4 ; H . B .
Lewis, Belmont Springs, beat G. W.
Watts, Durham, 7 and 5.
Second round Barber beat Kennedy
3 and 2; Meigs beat Seakman 1 up; Mc
Cord beat O'Brien 5 and 4j Manson
beat Purves 1 up, 19 holes; Parker beat
Sherman 7 and 6; Gardner beat Harri
son 1 up 22 holes; Miller beat Campbell
6 and 4; Close beat Lewis 5 and 4.
Third round Meigs beat Barber 1 up
McCord beat Manson 2 up; Parker beat
Gardner 3 and 1; Close beat Miller 5
and 4.
Semi-final McCord beat Meigs 4
and 3; Parker beat Close 4 and 2.
Final Parker beat McCord 6 and 5;
36 holes.
BEATEN SIXTEEN
Covert beat Montgomery 1 up, 19
19 holes; Taylor beat Spotts 4 and 3;
Sanford beat Sperry 3 and 2 ; Fahey beat
Hamilton 3 and 1; Clapp beat Milhol
land 6 and 5 ; Pierce beat Ryan 2 and 1 ;
SteAvart beat Plummer 5 and 4; Porter
beat Watts 3 and 2.
Third ROUND-Taylor 15 beat Covert
16 2 and 1; Fahey beat Sanford 15 2
and 1; Pierce 15 beat Clapp 3 3 and 2;
Stewart 14 beat Porter 13 6 and 5.
Semi-final Taylor beat Fahey 4 and
3 ; SteAvart beat Pierce 1 up.
Final Taylor beat Stewart
CONSOLLATION HANDICAP
Third eight Kennedy 16 beat
Speakman 14 1 up. Purves 3 beat
O'Brien 14 3 and 2 36 holes ; Sherman 14
beat Harrison 12 3 and 2; Lewis beat
Campbell 3 and2.
Semi-final second eight Kennedy
beatPurves 3 and 1; Sherman beat Lewis
1 up 19 holes.
Final Kennedy beat Sherman 2 up.
Fourth eight Montgomery beat
Spotts 8 1 up 20 holes; Hamilton 4 beat
Sperry 15 1 up; Milholland 18 beat Ryan
11 5 and 4; Watts 20 beat Plummer 14
1 up.
Semi-final Hamilton beat Montgom
ery 3 and 2; Milholland beat Watts 4
and 2.
Final Milholland beat Hamilton 4
and 3.
SECOND DIVISION
First round W. II. Hamilton (16)
New Haven, beat E. A. Townley (18)
Dunwoodie, 4 and 2;W. C. Izor (24) St.
Albans, beat W. R. Hotchkiss (16)
Montclair, 1 up 19 holes; W. R. Lash
er (18) Bropklawn, beat F. L. Wurz
burg (20) Scarsdale, 5 and 2; W. W.
Manning (12) Exmoor, beat J. II.
Wright (22) Gedney Farms, 7 and 5;
A. L. Aldred (16) Providence, beat
Ralph Trier (20) Fox Hills, 5 and 3;
L. J. Suscipj (24) Mt. Vernon,' beat
II. J. Frost (22) Siwanoy, 4 and 3; II.
J. Reed (20) Knickerbocker, beat Geo.
Lytton (16) Exmoor, 3 and 2; Eliot
Moore (18) Norfolk, beat R. C. Wilson
(16) Baltusrol, 5 and 4; E. Chichester
(18 Braeburn, beat H. R. Mallinson
(16) Englewood, 1 up 27 holes; Ray
Buckley (16) Louisville, beat W. R.
Jenkins (26)) Lawrence Park, 6 and 5;
George Wright (16) Wollaston, beat
Frank Finney (16) Baltusrol 1 up; J.
D. Barnhill (13) Fox Hills, beat W. T.
Hamilton, Jr., (16) Siwanoy, 2 and 1;
Lorenzo Daniels (15) Richmond County,
beat A. S. Higgins (16) St. Andrews,
1 up; George C. Dutton (5) Woodland,
beat F. D. Montgomery (14) Exmoor,
8 and 6. F. C. Henderson (20) Belmont
Springs, beat Graham Patterson (14)
Westmoreland, 3 and 2; F. P. Lee (18)
Framingham, beat Charles Murnam (20)
Commonwealth, 2 up.
Second round W. H. Hamilton beat
Izor 1 up; Lasher beat Manning 1 up;
Suscipj beat Aldred 4 and 3; Reed beat
Moore 4 and 3; Buckley beat Chichester
2 and 1 (36 holes) ; Barnhill beat
Wright 1 up; Dutton beat Daniels 6 and
4 (36 holes); Lee beat Henderson 3
and 2.
Third round Lasher (18) beat Ham
ilton (18) 6 and 4; Reed (20) beat Sus
cipj (24) 1 up; Buckley (16) beat
Barnhill (18) 3 and 1. Lee (18) beat
Dutton (5) 3 and 1.
Semi-final Reed beat Lasher 2 and
1; Buckley beat Lee 2 and 1.
Final Buckley beat Reed 4 and 2.
BEATEN SIXTEEN
Townley (18) beatHotchkin (16) 3
and 2; Wurzburg (20) beat Wright (22)
3 and 2; Trier (20) beat Frost (22) 1 up
22 holes; Wilson (16) beat Lytton (16)
7 and 6; Jenkins (26) beat Mallinson
(16) by default. Finney (16) beat Ham
ilton Jr. (16) 3 and 2; Montgomery
(14) beat Higgins (16) 3 "and 1; Mur-
man (20) beat Patterson (14) 3 and 2.
Third round Townley (18) beat
Wurzburg (20) 6 and 5; Wilson (16)
beat Trier (20) 3 and 2; Finney (16)
teat Jenkins (26) 5 and 4; Murman
(20) beat Montgomery (14) 3 and 1..
Semi-final Third Eight Wilson beat
Townley 4 and 2; Finney beat Murman
5 and 4. "
Final Finney beat Wilson 3 and 1.
HANDICAP CONSOLATIONS ,
Third eight Manning (12) beat
Izor (24) 4 and 3; Aldred (18) beat
(Moore) (18) 4 and 3; Chichester (18)
beat George Wright (15) 1 up; Hender
son (20) beat Daniels (15) 4 and 3
, Semi-final Aldred beat Manning 4
and 3; Henderson beat Chichester 5 and 4
i Final Henderson beat Aldred 5 and 4.
; Fourth eight? Hotchkin (16) beat
Wright (22) 2 and 1; Frost (22) beat
Lytton 16) 5 and 4; Hamilton (16)
beat Mallinson (16) by default; Patter
son (14) beat Higgins (16) 2 up.
Semi-final Frost beat Hotchkin 2
and 1; Hamilton beat Patterson by de
fault. Final Hamilton beat Frost 4 and 3.
THIRD DIVISION.
J. H. Livingston, Jr., (30) Apawamis,
beat H. J. Kaultenbach (22) Dunwoodie
6 and 4; J. A. Forster (30) Hackensack,
beat C. D. Newell (30) Glen Ridge, 2
and 1; W. F. Smith (24) Brae Burn,
beat U. E. Dice (22) Bellevue 5 and 4;
James Barber (22) Englewood, beat
Clarence Cone (18) Inwood, 2 and 1;
H. B. Green (22) Baltimore, beat J.
L. Parsons (30) Essex County, 3 and
2. G. S. Osborne (22) -North Shore,
beat H. II. Cooke (30) Scarsdale, 4 and
2; H. H. Treadwell (22) Dunwoodie,
beat Charles Hoyt (22) Cherry Valley,
5 and 4; John Sprunt Hill, (22) Durham,
J. T. O' O'Brien (22) Iiwanoy, 3 and 2;
H. S. Richardson (24) Greensboro, beat
Calvert Townley (25) Scarsdale, 8 and 7;
A. S. Moore (12) North Fork, beat Geo.
F. Schrafft (20) Brae Burn, 2 up; W.
C. McMillan (22) Sleepy Hollow, beat
Julius Mathews (24) Woodland, 2 and 1;
Rodney Boone (20) Greenwich, beat
Frank Nye (17) Glen Ridge, 3 and 1;
Irving French (15) Wo odland, beat C.
E. Beane (20) Newton, 5 and 4; K. V.
S. Hhowland (23) Hackensack, beat D.
McKim Lloyd (35) Oakmont, 1 up; H.
A. Willis (30) Fox Hills, beat JPS.
Smith (24) Oak Park, 2 up.
Second round Livingston beat Fors
ter 3 and 2; Barber beat Osborne 4 and
3; McCormack beat Treadwell 2 and 1;
Hill beat Richardson 4 and 3; McMillan
beat Moore 6 and 4. Boone beat French
4 and 3, 27 holes; Howland beat Willis
3 and 2;
Third round Barber beat Livingston
1 up; Green beat McCormick 1 up; Mc
Millan beat Hill 4 and 3; Howland beat
Rodney 5 and 4.
Semi-final Barber beat Green 6 and
4; Howland beat McMillan 1 up.
Final Barber beat Howland 4 and 2.
BEATEN SIXTEEN
Kultenbach beat Newell 1 upj Cone
beat Dice 3 and 2; Parsons beat Cooke
3 and 1; W. II . O'Brien beat Hoyt 2
up; J. T. O'Brien beat Townley 6 and
4; Mathews beat Scharfft 3 and 2; Beane
beat Nye 2 up; Lloyd beat Smith 1 up.
Third round Cone beat Kaultenbach
6 and 5; Parsons beat W. H. O'Brien
4 and 3; Mathews beat J. T. O'Brien
6 and 4; Beane beat 3 and 2.
Semi-final Cone beat Parsons 3 and
2; Mathews beat Beane 3 and 2.
k Final Mathews beat Cone 1 up, 21
holes.
HANDICAP CONSOLALTIONS
Third eight Smith' beat Forster 2
and 1; Treadwell beat Osborne 1 up;
Richardson beat Moore 5 and' 4; Willis
beat French 5 and 4. '
Semi-final Treadwell beat- Smith 3
and 2. Richardson beat Willis 2 and 1.
Final Richardson beat Treadwell
1 up.
, Fourth eight Newell beat Dice 3
and 2 ; Hoyt beat Cooke 5 and 4 ; Town
ley beat Schrafft 4 and 2; Nye beat F.
S. Smith by default.
Semi-final Newell beat Hoyt 4 and
2; Nye beat. Townley 3 and 1.
Final Nye beeat Newell 5 and 4.
HUNT FINDS HIS REWARD
Selects 12 Holes to Good Purpose In
Tin WWstle Fray
Merrill Equals Heat Performance
of the Day In Second
Division
Discarding the three best holes in each
nine, the Tin Whistles in twelve hole
match handicap play over Number 2,
on January 21st, yielded the Pinnicle
and the selection of his own trophy to
R. II . Hunt, the champion from Worces
ter, Massachusetts. A gross card of 88
44 out and 44 in combined with a
handicap allowance of 14 and a judicious
distribution of his wasted shots left him
with a net score of 52 for the twelve
vital holes.
As usual, the contest was played in
two classes,W. B. Merrill leading tho
Second Division witli a performance in
all respects practically identical with
Hunt's. That is, it was in actual per
formance about the same, and in tabu
lated result a little better. Merrill won
his division with a net of 52 his actual
card for the eighteen holes was an 89,
and his net for the eighteen holes, by
virtue of a handicap of 20, was 69, the
best of the day by a good margin.
C. B. Hudson and C. L. Becker, mar
shalls of the battle, themselves came un
der tho guns with a 53 net each in the
first division, while E. J. Phillips and
F. C. Abbe tied for second place in the
second in 54. Incidentaly, Becker's 81
was the best gross score.
The summary :
class a
,.11. Hunt 88 14 74 52
C. L. Becker 81 8 73 53
H. B. Hudson 88 14 74 53
Xf. T. Barr 86 13 73 54
L.. D. Pierce 83 7 76 56
IZ. C. Shannon, 2nd 83 5 78 57
II. C. Fownes 83 8 75 57
II. G. Phillips 86 5 81 59
"!. N. Fpnulding 90 14 76 59
G. W. Statzell 92 12 80 . 59
S. L. Roy 92 10 82 60
W. E. Truesdell 87 4 83 61
J. S. Brown 96 10 86 62
P. S. Maclaughlin 96 13 83 62
C. B. Faner 93 5 88 62
A. S. Higgins 100 13 87 62
T. A. Kelley 93 7 86 63
C. F. Lancaster 101 13 ,88 65
F. T. Keating 97 8 89 65
H. G. Waring 110 14 96 73
CLASS B
W. B. Merrill 89 20 69 52
E. J. Phillips 89 16 73 54
F. C. Abbe 101 28 73 54
P. B. O'Brien 98 18 80 58