The current laws didn’t stop it. Why think expanded laws would? Where do North Carolina’s laws address “hate crimes”? General Statutes 14-3(c) holds that “If any Class 2 or Class 3 misdemeanor is committed because of the victim’s race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor” and that “If any Class Al or Class 1 misdemeanor offense is com mitted because of the victim’s race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, the offender shall be guilty of a Class I felony.” Later, in G.S. 14-401.14 on “Ethnic intimidation,” one finds, “If a person shall, because of race, color, religion, national ity, or country of origin, assault another person, or damage or deface the property of another person, or threaten to do any such act, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Also, No. 17 on the state’s list of aggravating factors includes any “offense for which the defendant stands convicted was committed against a victim because of the victim’s race, color, religion, nationality, gen der, sexual orientation, disabil ity, or country of origin.”