Newspapers / The Morning Post (Raleigh, … / March 12, 1901, edition 1 / Page 1
[…] So that, the House and Sen ate constitute "the General Assembly," Assembly that their pay is limited by the constitution to sixty days. c . 4.. .. .. 4. . i- . r tii Section 2, ot article 1 entitled J ad i - cial Dc partmeiit -1 3f power of the State sha 1 be vested in a "onrt tor the trial of impeachments, Supreme Court, Superior Courts, courts oirrts nferior to the Supreme Court as may be established by law. Section 3 says: "The court for the trial of impeachments shall 'be tffe Sen ate."