—_—
Li
4
ni
El
¥
mse ———
WIN AWARDS - Janie Ollis, Ross Thomas, Joey Bouchard, Jim Depew and Robert Heath, left to right,
were some of the academic award winners at Central School Friday.
Central Awards Day Held
Awards Day was held Friday
morning at Central School.
Winners included:
Wachovia Principal of the Year -
Glenda O'Shields.
Talent Show - Leanne Farris,
Amber Jordan, Virginia Hamilton,
Erica Randall, Brandon Wood.
Kiwanis Talent Show winners -
Virginia Hamilton, Erica Randall.
Cheerleading - Laura Bell, Jada
Biddix, Jennifer Davidson, Windi
Goode.
Perfect attendance - Marcus
Bell, Marquis Adams, Tia Albea,
Heather Baker, Margie Bell,
Charlene Banks, Marcus Bell,
Paula Biddix, Marshall Blanton,
Rachel Boheler, Jennifer Brendle,
Leshea Carrier, Rebecca
Champion, Rodney Clinton,
Jeremy Cobb, Jeff Cook, Chris
Corder, Tamika Crocker, Shelley
Dixon, Robert Dodge, Ronald
Ervin, Will Eskridge, Tracy Evans,
Laura Falls, James Faust, Michelle
Fujita, Christy Grier, Alan Hagans,
Robert Heath, Charlie Hope,
Sharee Hopper, Derek Houser,
Tiffany Houze, Michael Keenum,
Jairus Laughter, yolanda
Lingerfeldt, Coronda Logan,
Amanda Lowe, Jeremy Martin,
Michelle Martin, Patrick Martin,
Rebecca “Martin, *' Richard
McDaniel, James McGill, Cedric
Moore, Charity Moss, Larry Neal,
David Nicholson, Chan
Phanthalack, Siamphone
Phanthalack, Sisavath Phanthalack,
Siavone Phanthalack, Stephanie
Phillips, Michael Powers, Mary
Pressley, Jermale Price, Tonya
Price, Erika Randall, Stacey
Reynolds, Sajad Roberts, Amy
Ruppe, Larry Short, Phoutasinh
Silaphet, Aksone Silapheth,
Sakhone Silapheth, Victor
Simmons, Jennifer Sloan, John
Sloan, Christopher Smith, Sheldon
Smith, Eugene Stevenson, Mark
Styers, Chad Swann, Vonielle
Sweat, Jaime Swink, Jason
Trammell, Jon Waldt, Alicia Wells,
Darrell Wilson, Lakeisha Wilson,
Robert Wingo, Wendy Wright,
Donna Yarboro, Christopher
Young.
Student council awards - Leanne
Farris, Roger Moss, Jason
Trammell, Kay Robbs, Treda
Berry.
Newspaper staff awards - Kim
Anderson, Susan Burns, Ann
Chambers, Christie Coyle, Amy
Dixon, Nikki Dixon, Tammy
Dover, Wendy Goode, Amanda
Halmess, Holly Hollifield, Chuck
Kaylor, Michael Keenum, John
Leonard, Jaime Mullinax, Saeng
Philavanh, Jody Putnam, Jennifer
Senter, Chris Short, Brandon
Wood, Robert Wingo.
Photos by Gary Stewart
President's physical fitness
awards - Bernado Mason, Chris
McMahan, Gary Hughes, Melanie
Casto, Jeremy Martin, Holly
Hollifield, Rex Moss, Chameika
Jackson, Sidney Bridges, Shannon
Dellinger, Todd Huntsinger, Jaime
Mullinax, Tyrone Wray, Stephen
Wood, Jada Brown, Marquis
Adams, Travis Smith, Courtney
Goforth, Angie Cornwell, Sheldon
Smith, Troy Collins, Alan Logan,
Chris Hutchins, Shannon Caveny,
Stacey Reynolds, Laura Bell, Jason
Broome, Derek Houser, Carrie
Moss, Melissa Carpenter, kim
Parker, Siamphone Phanthalack,
Crystal Bridges, T.J. Beam,
Maurice Jarrett, Sayphone
Thongsamouth, Darrell Wilson,
Carrie Hardin, Robert Wingo,
Rebecca Henson, Wayne Putnam,
Wayne Blanton, Jeremy Lucas,
Brian LeFevers, Lamont Littlejohn,
Kevin Melton, Wes Payne, Nikki
Meuangsakseth, Scott Hawkins.
Small group guidance awards -
Nicole Setzer, Maurice Jarrett,
Laddy Phanthalack, Brandon
Wood, Ty Withers, Charlie Hope,
Jason Hayes, Sharia White.
Music awards - Tony Goins,
Robert Heath, Crystal Martin,
Haley Bridges, Crystal Crockett,
“Melody Ellison, James Faust,
Audrey Ford, Heidi Hamrick,
Sarah Hamrick, Janey Ollis,
Heather Patterson, Heidi Tyson,
Cristy Walker.
Art awards - Siavone
Phanthalack, Michelle Allen,
Nicole Setzer, Dawn Martin,
Sherika Lockhart, Jeff Cook, Casey
Goforth, Tony Bryant.
Career Club awards - Jayda
Biddix, Jada Brown, Cindy Robbs,
Teresa Lyman, Stacey Reynolds,
Chuck Kaylor, Crucella Jeffries,
Molly Subler, Heather Perry,
Stephanie Phillips, Teresa Hinson,
Leanne Farris.
Future Teacher Club awards -
Erika Randall, Jennifer Sloan.
Partners in Excellence - Amy
Allen, Sara Brdiges, Maranda
Bridges, Heather Bumgardner,
Melanie Casto, Stephanie
Chisholm, Dawn Davis, Laura
Falls, Lora Goins, Carrie Hardin,
Julie Heffner, Holly Hollifield,
David Hullender, Chameika
Jackson, Kin Ledford, Brian
LeFevers, Shelly Leigh, Lamount
Littlejohn, Marsha Martin, Cathy
McDaniel, Jeremy Moretz,
Courtney Moss, Chan Phanthalack,
Cindy Phifer, Andrew Phillips,
Jennifer Rucker, Chastity Sandrs,
Sakhone Silapheth, J. Sloan, Jodi
Stewart, Ronda Wheeler, Sharia
White, Brandon Wood, Donna
Yarbro, Rachel Boheler, Jayda
Biddix, Todd Martin, Dee Stewart,
GOOD CITIZEN - Anita Whitaker accepts the Good Citizen
Award from assistant principal Michael Rhoney at Central School's
annual awards day ceremony Friday morning.
Crystal Bridges, Brook Edsall,
Michelle Fujita, Virginia Hamilton,
Michael Humphries, Clint Kale,
John Leonard, Amanda Lowe,
Natascha Panther, Stephanie
Phillips, Jennifer Senter, Nicole
Setzer, Kelia Willis, Tracy Russell,
Kim Whetstine, Michael Bell,
Sidney Bridges, Crystal Burns,
Karen Cartee, Thomas Grant,
James Green, Miranda Smith,
Molly Subler.
DAR essay winners - Melissa
Dellinger, Nicole Setzer.
Spelling bee champion - Nicole
Setzer.
Science and math fair winners -
Kimberly Parkr, Michelle Martin,
April Thornburg, Kim Ledford,
Jamie Reep, Jairus Laughter,
Miranda Smith, Heidi Tyson, Jason
Cartee, Brian LeFevers, Travis
Queen, John Leonard, Michelle
Fujita, Ross Thomas, Amy Dixon,
Jennifer Senter, Stephen Chisholm,
Stacy Brown, Neal Brown, Holly
Hollifield, Siamphone
Phanthalack, Anita Whitaker,
Susan Me'vin, Nikki Dixon, Jada
Brown, Jada Williams, Sidney
Bridges, Ben Connor, Heather
Baker, Amber Jordan.
All A's for year - Jayda Biddix,
Shannon Caveny, Chan
Phanthalack, Siamphone
Phanthalack, Dee Stewart,
Michelle Whitaker, Michelle
Dixon, Lynn Tyson.
See Central 8-A
Gaston College recognizes those
students graduating with honors
and high honors.
To graduate with high honors, a
student must have a grade point av-
erage of at least 3.8 on a 4.0 scale.
High honor graduates are Margrete
Anderson, Bryan D. Bass, Susan L.
Beaver, Doris Biga, Heather Lyn
Botzko, Sherryl S. Freeland, Lori
Lemley Frey, Teresa Crook
Gibson, Lionel Bruce Gilmore,
Jerry W. Grant, Lisa Jones
Huneycutt, Jo Ann Ingle James,
Workshop
Kyrin Packard, incoming visit-
ing artist with Cleveland
Community College, will teach a
new drama workshop for young
people in grades 6-9 at Kings
Mountain Community Center be-
ginning Wednesday morning.
The classes will continue
through July 26, excluding July 4,
from 9 a.m. until 10:15 a.m. and
10:30 until 11:45 a.m.
Registration is limited.
For registration information call
the Kings Mountain Parks &
Recreation Department at 734-
0449.
WHITEY'S
FISH CAMP
BUY
1 ORDER
GET 1 ORDER
[J
spec?
FREE
Wednesday & Thurday Only
Eat-in or Carry Out
Calabash Shrimp, Perch
Deviled Crab, Flounder Fillet
Friday & Saturday
Buffet or Menu
Special
Friday & Saturday
Carry Qut Only
Perch & Calabash
Shrimp
Buy 1 Get 1 FREE
ry Shoals
Landers Chapel Road
yy Lx
SAAT
A RI ee
To ena i ln
A
Wednesday, June.7, 1989-THE KINGS MOUNTAIN HERALD-Page 5A
Honor Graduates Listed
Scott L. Moose, Ann H. Moss,
Virginia S. Rhodes, Judith S.
Stroupe, Eugene Franklin Thomas,
Mary M. Thomasson, and Bobby
Glenn Whisnant, Sr.
To graduate with honors, a stu-
dent must have a grade point aver-
age between 3.5 and 3.8 on a 4.0
scale. Honor graduates are Linda
Taylor Abernathy, Timothy Lee
Adams, Douglas Howard Bivens,
Ronald Alan Bush, Willie V.
Cable, LaLisa Greene Carpenter,
Linda Houser Cooke, Wanda Y.
Davis, Stephen Eric Elders, Derek
Blair Featheston, Melba Cooper
VICTORY
GRIPS
Macgregor
NOW OPEN
JER
Golf Shop
Father's Day Special!!
Finley, Linda Ogden Green,
Jeannie D. Hicks, Donald M.
Hoffman, Christy Michelle
Huffstetler, Amy Lynn Hullett,
Ronald Newton James, Lori K.
Plyer, Elizabeth Ann Klimek,
Renee W. Monahan, Michelle Null,
Ronald Charles Powers, Cynthia
Dawn Robertson, Darin Bruce
Scism, Joyce C. Sellers, Brenda G.
Sigmon, Lisa Ann Spencer,
Wallace N. Spencer, Jr., Wyomia S.
Strudwick, Jacqueline S. Tollison,
Cynthia Shogran Towery, Grady D.
Truett, Jr., and Joyce Franklin
Wright.
Calloway
RL
Wilson 1200
irons 3-PW
$499.%
2.75
EACH
USED
CLUBS
20% OFF
Slot Line
ALL
GOLF BAGS
20%
OFF
Gloves FT-JOY
STA-SOFT II
$4 2.°° EA.
SAT/8-4
Max 3-PW, 1,3,5
ALL SHOES 20% oFF
*41 0.00 REBATE
ON SOFT-JOY Il From FT-JOY
MOLITOR GOLF BALLS
15 BALL PKG. $11.%°
518 E. DIXON BLVD.
SHELBY e¢ 480-7000
HOURS: MON-FRI/9-6
Dunlop Power
Metal Woods
$269.°°
Best Buys
Of The
BUYS
As Advertised
On
National TV While
Supplies
Last
Oscillating Fan
Deluxe oscillating fan features chrome
plated safety grill with adjustable angle
and 2 speed control.
As Advertised
On
National TV
4 While
Supplies
Last
Poly Hose Reel
Hold 150’ % garden hose. Strong tubu-
lor steel frame with non-rusting 16” poly
Hardware
G3058-70
74987
Great value, featuring double rein-
forced tire cord with high burst resist-
ance & brass couplings. %” dia.x 70 ft.
As Advertised
On
National TV
basket and wheels.
While
Supplies
Last
Reinforced
Garden Hose
ACE PAINT
ON SALE NOW!
Reynolds Ace Hardware
MACE <<
Reg. $389.95
Now 349%
Whirlpool Room Air Conditioner -
Model ACO752XT
* 7.500 BIU/Hr. Cooling Capacity
* Insta-Mount™ Easy Installation
* 115 Volt Fast Plug-in Operation
* 3-Speed Fan « Fan Only Setting
* 2-way Air Direction ¢ Adjustable
Thermostat « COMFORT GUARD
Control Exhaust Control
* All.weather Cabinet
Reg. $759.00
Now 671 00
Whirlpool Room Air Conditioner
Model AC2404XT
* 21,000/20,800 BIU/Hr. Cooling
Capacity * 8.2/8.2 Energy
Efficiency Ratio * Energy-Saver
Control * Concealed Control
Panel * 3-Speed Fan * 4-way Air
Direction * Adjustable Thermostat
* Fresh Air Control © COMFORT
GUARDX Control Slide-out
Chassis ® Super Flo Exhaust
* Exhaust Control ¢ All-weather
Cabinet
714 N. Cleveland Ave. « Kings Mountain, NC 28086
704-739-0915
Comfortable Feelings
ata
Comfortable Price
Reg. $579.00
Now *510%
Whirlpool Room Air Conditioner
Model AC41202XS
+ 12,000 BTU/Hr Cooling Capacity
* Insta-Mount™ Easy Installation
* 9.0 Energy Eficiency Ratio © 115
Volt Fast Plug-in Operation
* 3-Speed Fan Fan Only Setting
+ 2-way Air Direction * Adjustable
Thermostat + COMFORT GUARD»
‘Control * Exhaust Control
Reg. $842.00
Now 745%
Whirlpool Room Air Conditioner
Model AC2504XS
© 24,500/24,000 BIU/Hr. Cooling
Capacity * 8.2/8.2 Energy Eficiency
Ratio * Energy-Saver Control
* Concealed Control Panel
* 3-Speed Fan « 4-way Air Direction
* Adjustable Thermostat = Fresh Air
Control * COMFORT GUARD
Control » Slide-out Chassis * Super
Flo Exhaust Exhaust Control
* All-weather Cabinet