Page 6A-THE KINGS MOUNTAIN HERALD-Thursday, June 18, 1992
North students receive awards
North School held Awards Day
on June 3. The following were
awarded honors:
* Presidential Academic Fitness -
Kristie Brinkley, April Glover,
Marty Goforth, Alice Ann Howard,
Ben Howell, Elizabeth Mauney,
Liana Owens, Joy Dixon, Tiffany
Ely, Matthew Ferguson, Elise
Mayse, Daniel Van Pelt.
. DAR History Essay's - Alice
Ann Howard, first place, Col.
Frederick Hambright; Ben
Bumgardner, second place; Elise
Mayse, Steven Tesenair, Amanda
Jphnsonbaugh, Ben Howell, Kristie
Brinkley, Liana Owens, Marty
Goforth, Elizabeth Mauney, April
Glover, Tiffany Ely, Daniel Van
Pelt, Matthew Ferguson, Joy
Dixon.
Good Citizenship Medal - Chad
Pearson.
Spelling Bee Winner - Marylee
Dilling.
Science Fair Participants -
Ashley Anderson, Brandon Moss,
Matthew Ferguson, Niles
Ferguson, April Glover, Beth
Bumgardner, Brad Bridges, Lisa
Bishop, Alan Wray, Liana Owens,
Tiffany Ely, Terris Black, Marylee
Dilling, Miranda Ormsby, Gary
Tippins, Eboney Phillips, Kenya
Sloan, Nikki Guinn, Charlotte
Fulton, Meredith Ware, Robin
Perkins, A'me Mauney, Will
Barron, Marty Goforth, Brian
McKinney, Kristan Tallent, Jessica
Hall, Lauren Causby, Heather
Causby, Joy Dixon, Jason Scott,
Caroline Pittman, Cahd Pearson,
Jennifer Patterson, Erin Wilson,
Erin Matthis, Bess McGinnnis,
Adam Hall, Alice Ann Howard,
Heather Adams, Kristy McSwain,
Daniel Walker, Dena Williams,
Ashley Moss, Drew Thomas,
Kenny Houston, Basit Gangoo,
Courtney Sopkowiak.
Principal Pals Good Citizenship
Awards - Tyler Deaton, Charles
Jones, Staci Adams, Jarvis Guyton,
Sara Lynn, Pam Parker, Heather
| School Briefs |
Wright, Lee Huss, Will Denton,
Nikki Guinn, Erin Mathis, Beth
Bumgardner, Niles Ferguson,
Jessica Hall, Jessica McDaniel,
Daniel Van Pelt, Karen Shytles,
Marvin Phillips; Wade Bagwell.
Library Media Assistants -
Philip Bolen, David Barron,
Cedrick Boyce, Jessical Hall,
Kenya Sloan, Will Barron, April
Short, Gina Odums, Robbie
Walker, Ben Howell.
Olympic Reader - Marylee
Dilling, Nicole Baisden.
Talent Show Outstanding
Performance - Alison Hoppes,
Kristen Van Pelt, DeeAnn
Chapman.
Terrific Kids - Elizabeth
Robbins, Josh Etters, Chad Schott,
Michelle Dorsey, Stacy Welch,
Steven Grant, Chiquita Lockett,
Kathy Green, Charlie McSwain,
Chris Perkins, April Arwood,
Maurice Hunt, Amanda Walker,
Nicholas Tate, Darren Surratt,
Laura Lowery, Gray Howard, Ben
Sabetti, J. Chapman, Charmaine
Johnson, John Lawson, Khristianna
Washington, Sundee Shipman,
Deidre Moore, Nichole Baisden,
Michael Washington, Heather
Causby, Brandon Moss, Alan
Wray, Heather Tate, Ronald Bailey,
Amanda Johnsonbaugh, Cimena
Elliott, Sherhonda Williams,
Ashley Miller, Lauren Causby, C.T.
Phillips, Michelle Rials, Chanita
Jackson, Jason Hoyle.
High Honors - Jarvis Guyton,
Elizabeth Whisnant, Allison
Hoppes, Sloane McDaniel, Kathy
Green Lesley Potter, Christopher
Burch, Chris Perkins, Margaret
Mauney, Sara Lynn, Molly
Hamrick, Denequal Brown, David
Brinkley, Melissa Baucom, Jake
Lowery, Michelle Odums, Pam
Parker, Anicka McGinnis.
David Crawford, Heather
Wright, Kenny Grant, Laurel
Barron, Michael Ormsby, Joshua
Patterson, Matt Hardin, Heather
Barnette, Justin Bolen, Preston
Cole, Billy Fralick, Lenny Larson,
Darren Surratt, Carrie Brinkley,
Lindsay Hamrick, Meghan Potter,
Ben Sabetti.
Steven Baxter, Jared Chapman,
Derek Dixon, Nikki Guinn, Alicia
James, Bess McGinnis, Meredith
Ware, Dena Williams, Erin Mathis,
Courtney Sopkowiak, Erin Wilson,
Cathy ‘Bryant, Beth Bumgardner,
Adam Hall, Tasha Hall, Deidre
Moore, Kristen Van Pelt.
Charlotte Fulton, Ashley
Anderson, Will Barron, Brad
Bridges, Heather Causby, Marylee
Dilling, Basit Gangoo, Miranda
Ormsby, ACaroline Pittman, David
Barron.
Joy Dixon, Daniel Van Pelt,
Tiffany Ely, Kristie Brinkley, Alice
Ann Howard, Elizabeth Mauney,
Liana Owens.
Honors - Wade Bagwell,
Jannelle Raymond, Lee Dixon,
Michael Hunt, Carlette Jimmerson,
Brandi Baker, Anthony Holman,
Chris Mull; Jeremy Moore, David
Singletary, Micha Rhodes, Joshua
Martin, Camille Larson, Maurice
Hunt, Tamika Johnson, Brandon
McClain, Damon Oliver, Abby
Singletary, Ashley Millwood.
Richard Welsh, Chris Wright,
Ashley Limbaugh, Michael Rote,
Alison Boone, Jessica Adams, Lee
Huss, Latoya Shippy, Justin
Singletarry, Lashanda Stowe, Tyler
Chapman, Will Denton, Christen
Hollifield, Gray Howard, Jeremy
Owens, Justin Roper.
Eric Cummings, Holly Oliver,
Craig Parker, Mariea Tippins,
Ashley Boone, John Lawson, T.J.
Loftin, Brian McKinney, Stacy
Raymond, Tina Smith, Khristianna
Washington, Nicole Baker, Shelby
Baldonado, Justin Etters, Nina
Gregory, Nicole Hagner, Tranai
Hudson, Daniel Miller, Sundee
Shipman.
Anthony Hillman, Chatney
Jeffries, Lee Rhodes, Torrey
Cureton, Heidi Hovis, Daniel
See North, 13-A
Students on CCC Dean's List
Eleven Kings Mountain
students and three Grover students
are listed on the Dean's List for the
Spring’ Quarter at ‘Cleveland
Community College.
They are Larry Patterson,
Melita Purvis, and Anthony Wayne -
Scruggs, all of Grover; and Robin
Bailey, Linda Beach, Teresa
Jackson, Jewell Hendrick, Kellie
Maples, Linda Norris, Jeffrey
Patterson, Sisouvanh Phanthalack,
Lori Plyler, Susan Repko, and
Crystal Stewart, all of Kings
Mountain.
EKimberly Scism of Kings
Mountain was among 22 Wingate
College students initiated recently
into the Alpha Beta Gamma chap-
ter of Sigma Tau Delta, an interna-
tional English honor society.
‘A junior history major and
daughter of Gene and Eleanor
Scism of Oak Grove Road, she is
also a member of Phi Eta Sigma
freshman honor society, Wingate
Gold, the History Club, a partici-
pant in intramural sports, and will
serve as the vice president of the
1992-93 senior class. She spent the
fall of 1990 semester studying
abroad in the Wingate-In-London
World awareness program.
Sigma Tau Delta honors English
majors, minors, and students who
meet the requirements of junior
level and are in the upper 35 per-
cent of the class.
ODE,
AND COUNTRY FESTIVAL 4 Wi \
Friday
- June 19 2
Ad
Saturday -
Country Festival & Supper 6:00 pm
Shamplanekip Boddg 8: 00 pm
Bi It isn't too late to register for a
graduate course at Gardner-Webb
College this summer. Enroll in one
for work towards a master's degree,
to earn 4.5 renewal credits per
three semester hours, or for pure
enjoyment.
The following courses begin on
campus June 29: CEDU 650, Legal
and Ethical Issues in Counseling;
EDUC 550A, Language Arts and
Children's Literature; EDUC 621A,
Researching English Education;
PHED 500A, Current Trends in
Elementary Physical Education;
and PSYC 600A, Educational
Psychology.
Call the Graduate Office, 434-
2361, extension 261, for more in-
formation.
B Thirty-nine nurses won the
"In sezrch of Excellence" awards
recently at Gaston Memorial
Hospital.
They were Beth Abernathy,
Susan Allen, Frances Billings,
Dorothy Black, Sandra Brazzle,
Diane Burrell, Patricia Capps,
Pamela Cloninger, Fae Coleman,
Karen Crowder, Diane Davis,
Debbie Day Debra Ellis, Patricia
Gray, Bill Hansen, Donna Harris,
Diane Haymore, Bernice Hogan,
Mary Hovis, Doris Jackson, Katie
Lindsay, Sabrina Messer, Kay
Mitchell, Susan Murphy, Rhonda
Poole, Cynthia Robinson, Carolyn
Rollins, Rebecca Shadd, Betty
Short, Betty Smith, Teresa Stines,
AN
FLINT ACRES ARENA
Cherryville, NG
Susan Spry, Betty Stathis, Shayne
Turner, Cathryn Varalli, Jane
Wiggins, Lisa Wilbanks, Brenda
Williams, and Jacking Woody.
B Two Kings Mountain stu-
dents--Mary King and Cynthia
Skinner--were among the 39 stu-
dents who received diplomas from
Southern College of Gastonia in
commencement exercises Friday at
First United Methodist Church in
Gastonia. King graduated with
honors.
HM Kimberly Collins Butler, wife
of Ricky Butler, is listed on the
President's List for the recent
semester at Gaston College, where
she is a rising sophomore.
BM The following Kings
Mountain residents received de-
grees from the University of North
Carolina at Chapel Hill: Heather
Lynn Benedict, A.B. in education;
Keh-fang: Checn, masters in public
health; James Howard Holsenbeck,
B.A. in economics; April Annette
Hoyle, M.A. in journalism; Sharon
Dilling Leach, B.S. in pharmacy;
Timothy Keith Moore, B.A. in po-
litical science; and Jennifer
Holmes Reid, B.A. in english.
Linda Rene Hambright, B.A. in
radio, tv and motion pictures;
Tricia D. Martin, B.A. in speech;
and Gina Renee Vess, B.A. in
speech, all from Grover, also re-
ceived degrees from the university.
Sponsored by
Hugh's Pond V.F.D.
For Information Gall
, (704) 435-8352 ur 435-9629
YORTH hoy 1 :
PARE
A reat »
0 Grpe
PARE pr
NORTH HONORS -- Fifth graders who earned honors in Connie Bell's class at North: front, left to right,
Matthew Ferguson, Joy Dixon, Daniel Van Pelt, April Short. Back, Mrs. Bell, Allison Smith, Tiffany Ely,
Elise Mayse, Amanda Maples.
NORTH HONORS -- Fourth taders who earned Roope in Roxanna Goaffney' Ss ass: front, left to oiohi.
Jessica Hall, Kenny Houston, Drew Thomas, Jennifer Patterson. Back, Basit Gangoo, Carolina Pittman,
Ashley Anderson, Marylee Dilling, Brad Bridges, Miranda Ormsby, Will Barron, Heather Causby.
Receiving \
a aPension
Learn how to minimize taxes
on your lump sum retirement plan distribution.
[1 Should you pay taxes now or roll your funds into an IRA?
[1 What other options are available?
[0 How should you invest the funds?
The INVEST Center at Home Federal has the answers to your
questions. Call us today for a FREE Lump Sum Tax Analysis. Then
you can relax knowing you made the best decision.
. A
(&
INES r at HOME FEDERAL
CORPORATION Sting Zonk
Member NASD, SIPC.
The INVEST Center
at Home Federal
739-8015
A LASTING WAY To SAY
3-DIAMOND
1/2 CARAT T.W.
DIAMOND
RING
*S599
4-DIAMOND
RING
249
3-DIAMOND DAD
RING $9905
{7 ARNOLD'S Jo TEED
rue em
LAYAWAY ARNOLD'S CHARGE
CUSTOM JEWELRY MANUFACTURING
° EXPERT JEWELRY REPAIR .
WATCH: REPAIR & BATTERY REPLACEMENT
DIAMONDS » WATCHES » GOLD JEWELRY
225 Sout Washington Street 0 Dalby, North Carolee 25150
73 Ony Talgpbone 704/487-4521
Store To
Shop Fon
Diamiondsi'' Suvary big) KO Sui hla LS usm ot Tw tats SA wads TQ w anne ital Gam wash! Alt Garmond and gem were
HE 200ORNTAID AR PRS CINCH, yD pCa and minK) oon ae Sima l ke Lorre ton
RE Ga 0 Gi BS