Page 10A
The Kings Mountain Herald
March 29, 2001:
Kings Mountain High School honor roll
Kings Mountain High School
honor rolls for the third nine
weeks grading period.
Ninth grade - Baria Adams,
Jessica Adams, Kristen Ammay,
Amanda Arrowood, Megan
Arrowood, CJ Austin, Lesley
Barlow, Alex Beaver, Laura
Berry, Suzanne Berry, Brandy
Biddix, Emily Borders, Jessica
Bowman, Krystal Bray, Thomas
Bridges, Tiffany Bridges,
Candace Brown, Steven Brown,
Harrison Bumgardner, Curtis
Burleson, Miranda Butz,
Ahmod Camp, Richard
Champion, Ashley Childers,
Orlando Curry, Christopher
Dagnen, Ebony Dawkins,
Bradley Deaton, Jody Deaton,
Nathaniel Deaton, Brittany Dee,
Jason Dee, Sally Denton, Shera
Detter, Michelle Dorsey, Katie
Dowda, Matthew Echols,
Grayling Elliott, Tera Ely,
Joshua Etters, Bradley Falls,
Hayley Flynn, Andrew Gibson,
Whitney Gillis, Corey Gist,
Steven Grant, Stephen Gregory,
Elizabeth Griffin, Jessica Griggs,
Jacquelyn Hagner, Stephen
Hall, Brandon Hendricks,
Jennifer Henson, Derek Hilley,
Lauren Horne, Zachary Howell,
Victoria Hunt, Jacqueline Jarvis,
Charlie Jones, Brenn Kates,
Randy Kies, Ka'Lisha Lindsay,
Yashica London, Mary
Malaythong, Bronda Mason,
Tabatha Mauney, Tyler Maxey,
Ashley McDaniel, Samuel
McGinnis, John McKinney,
Marquika McSwain, Ashley
Melton, David Morales, Yuuki
Nishiyama, Katie Noah, Tiffany
Noland, Jamie O'Dell, Erica
Odems, Carleia Owens, Donald
Perry, Kenneth Queen, Carol
Reynolds, Elizabeth Robbins,
Joan Samuel, Mark Scruggs,
Michael Seely, Amanda
Shannon, Ashley Shifflett,
Aquino Simmons, Kasey
Sizemore, Justin Smith, Victoria
Smith, Crystal Smith-Wilson,
Tina Soutthanirasay, Tina
Sprouse, Jennifer Stroup, Brian
Styers, Lauren Thompson,
Nicole Toney, Summer Trakas,
Kevin Tsui, J] Walker, Kenneth
Ward, Arthur Welsh, Raquel
Welsh, Tiffany Williams,
Jennifer Wilson, Colby wollak,
April Wright, Kyona Wright.
10th Grade - Marisa Adkins,
Robert Allard, Charlotte Allen,
Tyler Allen, Heather Archer,
Claire Bagwell, Wendy
Barnette, Lakia Barrow,
Christina Bell, L'Tisha Bell,
Kathryn Bennett, Crystal
Brackett, Angela Brice, David
Brinkley, Jenny Bullington,
Jason Cabaniss, Jor-el Caraballo,
Jason Chan, Meghann Childers,
Rachelle Chryst, John Clayton,
Shonda Cole, Melissa Cook,
Stacey Costner, Talisa
Crawford, Roquitta Currence,
Yates Dagnen, David DiMuzio,
Lee Dixon, Mason Dixon,
Jeremiah Edmunds, Kendra
Edwards, Stephanie Edwards,
Shederia Elliott, Sylvia Elliott,
Ross Ellis, Latosha Elswick, Erik
Foster, Matthew Frazier, Justin
Frye, Hunter Gaffney, Melissa
Gray, Kathy Green, Wesley
Griffin, Lashaunda Hamrick,
Molly Hamrick, Michelle
Harbison, Danelle Hartgrove,
John Herndon, Ricky
Himpraphanh, Anthony
Holman, Brandon Houze, Miles
Hovis, Andrew Hudachko,
Jennifer Huffstetler, Rachel
Hughes, Cedric Hunter,
Kimberly Jackson, Christopher
Jacobs, Kiera Jimson, Rebekah
Johnson, Christopher Jolly,
Mary Keller, Elizabeth Logan,
Jacob Lowery, Sara Lynn,
Thoma Martin, Ashley .
Matthews, Margaret Mauney,
Brandon McClain, Natasha
Warnack, Latoya McClain,
Sloane McDaniel, Melodie
McSwain, C. McSweeney,
Danielle Miller, Rebekah Miller,
Shrita Miller, Ashley Millwood,
BEN LEDBETTER/THE HERALD
Students from Jackie Blanton’s class at Grover Elementary enjoyed a meal at Pizza Hut Tuesday
morning. The students read 20 books in February and earned 10 points, which gave them a Pizza
Hut coupon good for a free pan pizza. Kids who made the grade included: Erica Moore, Cassie
Yow, Serena Thamlansy, Britney Hovis, Cody Austin, Robbie Green, Justin Hamrick, John Prather,
Robert Dabbs, Amy Phillips, Hayley Teague, Curtis Walker, Trey Merrill, Harley Putnam, Kayla
Campbell, Amy Poeng, Dee McKnight, Megan Loftin, Kelsi Weaver, Amanda Wall, and Bryan Jones.
Nl) e203)
IB=%][=]g
Displaying The Best Of GE Appliances
LUTTE
25.6 Cubic Ft.
Side-by-Side
Refrigerator
sExclusive
. Water-by-Culligan
es LightTouch!™
Dispenser
_ *Adjustable
Humidity
+3 Adjustable
vings on all GE
By ee es
We specialize in
special orders
FURNITURE
APPLIANCES
& ELECTRONICS
909 South Battleground Kings Mountain, NC 28086
Store Hours
Karla MON THRU FRI
Larry 9:00 AM ‘TIL
Juli 6:00 PM
3 SATURDAYS
Richard | | 5:00 AM ‘TIL
2:00 PM
104-739-5656
Rick
Virginia Neisler, Ratana
Noinara, Michelle Odums,
Courtney Osteen, Pamela
Parker, Sonal Patel, Annie
Phanthalack, Lesley Potter,
Anna Prasongphime, Brittany
Prince, Sarah Propst, Pamela
Randall, Rebecca Ray, Jennifer
Regan, Micha Rhodes, Mandy
Rhyne, Shila Robbs, Amy
Robinson, Danielle Rounds,
Emily Rountree, Joel Santora,
Warren Shirey, Elizabeth Smith,
Timothy Spence, Amanda
Sperry, Stephenie Stark, Brooks
Tate, Lindsay Varner, Jonathan
Walton, Jonathan Wheeler,
Elizabeth Whisnant, Jacob
Whiteside, Caleb Williams,
Richard Williams, Walter
Williams, Adam Wilson, Lane
Wood, Tara Wright, Drew
Yarbrough, Chad Young,
Sedrick Young.
11th Grade - Charles Adams,
Jonathan Ammay, Heather
Barnette, Marybeth Beli,
Amanda Berry, Lisa Black,
Steven Blanton, Earl Bowman,
Porsha Boyce, Carrie Brinkley,
Colleen Brogdorn, Nathan
Carpenter, John Cole, Nicholas
Curry, Alecia Dahl, Kenneth
Dalton, Crystal Dixon, Betty
Dover, William Dover, Lane
Echols, Joseph Edmunds,
LaDricus Gingles, John Goforth,
Kevin Gonda, Ronald Good,
Catherine Gordon, Ashley
Hamrick, Lindsay Hamrick,
Kristin Hardin, Matthew
Hardin, Stuart Heffner, Christen
Hollifield, Trent Hopper, Dillon
Ingle, Christopher Johnson,
Lindi Johnson, Kristie Jones,
Ryan Jones, Jennifer Kliever,
Heather Kubu, Elizabeth
Lawson, Ashley Limbaugh,
Ryan Lovelace, Jonathan
Lowrance, Susan Mayes, Adam
McDaniel, Christopher McVay,
Crystal Miler, Amanda
Mitchell, Amy Montgomery,
Jesse Moschler, Jacob Murphey,
Nigel Oates, Emily Owens,
Jeremy Owens, Krystle Patel,
Christina Phillips, Meghan
Potter, Brandon Roberts,
Kimberly Robertson, Trisha
Runyans, Benjamin Sabetti,
Jennifer Scism, Brian Scruggs,
Maegan Sicer, Lashanda Stowe,
Joshua Terry, Sounthala
Thavysay, Heather Thompson,
Jonathan Tittle, Matthew:
Varner, Damika Wallace,
Matthew Wilson, Daren
Winebarger, Chad Wright, Chris
Wright.
12th Grade - Sarah Anderson,
Melissa Austin, Joshua Ball,
Donnis Bell, Alfred Bell Jr.,
Christopher Bennett, Lindsay
Betler, Adam Blanton, Abena
Boakye, Tiffany Borders, Justin
Boyd, Matthew Bridges, Kerri
Brutko, Cathy Bryant, Beth
Bumgardner, Christy Burgess,
Lauren Causby, Laura
Champion, Jered Chapman,
Cherlyn Cole, Brandi Cook,
Crystal Dixon, Justin Etters,
Clinton Falls, Tyler Falls, Haley
Feemster, Kristin Feemster,
Lindsey Gaffney, Alan Gibson,
Crystal Grayson, Nicole
Hagner, Adam Hall, Tasha Hall,
Jennifer Haynes, Donald
Henderson, Miranda Hensley,
Wendy Henson, Nikki
Hullender, Alicia James, Jason
Jarvis, Charles Loftin Jr., Travis
Loftin, Sidney Marr, Harry
Martin, David Mauney, Misty
McCree, Bess McGinnis, Daniel
Miller, Wendy Mitchem, Ebony
Moore, C.A. Neisler III, Holly
Oliver, Laura Propst, Anna
Ramey, Jarvis Roberts, Latoya
Robertson, W.C. Robinson,
Leslie Scott, Jennifer Shannon,
Edward Shott, Cartie Sizemore,
Jamey Smith, Jéand Tliomas,
Virginia Ware, Hanfidh Ware,
Meredith Ware, KN.”
Washington, Entily Welborn,
Steve Whitlow, Deng Williams,
Erin Wilson, JaVar&tis Wilson,
Jordan Wollak, Chad "Yates.
Grover Elementary School
holds 9-weeks awards day
Grover School recently held
its awards day for the third nine
weeks grading period.
(Perfect Attendance)
Kindergarten - Kenaz Byers,
Kaitlynn Cannon, Stephen
Keeter, Dalton Quinn, Kaitlyn
Saldo, Amber Stewart, Robert
White, Cheyenne Myers, Keon
Lattimore.
First grade - Jonathon Boone,
Michael Godwin, Ozsanea
Haddon, Michael Mayberry,
Frankie Shaw, Tyler Stewart,
Cori Thrift, Michael Wise,
Demarco Adams, India
Chambers, Kristin Dawkins,
Dylan Jones, Casey Philbeck,
Hunter Potts, Zachary Price,
Zachary Wells, Kayla Absher,
Caitlyn'‘Braunns, Lindsey
Cartee, Jordan Falls, Denise
McCoy, John Meyers, Virgil
Oaks, Emily Smith, Austin
Allen, Courtney Daggett, Brad
Henderson, Emily Peeler.
Second grade - Conner
Blalock, Katie Bridges, Ashley
Bullard, Cabreia Crumpton,
William Dixon, Johnathon
Inthavong, Sterling Smarr,
Kimberly Wilson;*Victoria
Braunns, Morgan Burns, Daniel
Cobb, Lynnette Dixon, Kenya
Hopper, Katelyn Loman, Erica
- Carver, Jeffery Crisp, Dylan
Ingle, Ricky James, Jacob Jones,
Bradley McNeeley, Ashleigh
Forbes, Jessica Sisler.
Third grade - Cody Austin,
Dee McKnight, Erica Moore,
Amy Phillips, Amanda Wall,
Memory Bowles, Teal Curry,
Samuell' Dameron, Jason Dover,
David Hopper, Terrell Lindsey,
‘Paul Bristol, Derek Mathis,
Diana Phanthalack, Lauren
Rent, Shaquana Smith, Evan
. Anthony, Ashley Heath, Alan
Michael Jones, Michelle
Manivanh, Nicholas Sumlar,
April Wilson: = ©
Fourth grade - Justin Dover,
Shane Elkins, Taylor Melton,
Jessica Petty, Davis
Phanthalack, Alexander Shaw,
4 aR
LRUGATT
SPT
og
~~ TANNING PACKAGES!
Includes Discount on Massage
Jessica Sprouse, Ada Young,
Damian Barylski, Jasmine
Bullard, Chelsey Cochran,
Andrew Gardner, Brent Hunt,
Rachel Newland, Ricky Perry,
Steven Phlbeck, Wesley Tate,
Whitney Staton, Justin Boyd,
Shontay Crawford, Dillon
Jones, Dontarius Lockhart,
Bobby Moore, Gene Wiseman,
Tyler Wood.
Fifth grade - Solita Perry,
Tosha Phillips, Timothy
Ridgley, Phillip Sisler, Celena
Atkins, Eric Boakye, David Hill,
Kevin Jenkins, Haley Peeler,
Mark Sumlar, Valerie Tate,
Jonathan Thamlansy, Megen
Wood, Aaron Brown, Courtney
Falls, Bobby Greene, Tony. « »
Martin; Stephenie Noland; =!
Jalishia Patterson, Brian’ “2's #
Thompson, John Walters,
Marlon Whitesides, Kristen
Batchler, Megan Bledsoe,
Sigourney Johnson, Chelsey
Loman, John Tyler Murray,
Kevin Newland, Christopher
Potts, Kenneth Staton.
Smart Start - Elaina Francis,
Keoysha Johnson, Austin Toney,
Megan Wall.
Terrific Kids - Chaz Gamble,
Chelsea Vogleson, Tionja
Crumpton, Adrienne Green,
Stephen Stewart, Austina Dean, .
Madison Hensley, Keegan
Sylvester, Christine Phanhly,
Katlyn Robert, Sierra Wray,
Amber Vancil, Scotty Wise, Cori
Thrift, Dylan Jones, Erin
Thompson, Kayla Absher, }
Dennis Fender, Adam Gardner,
Shea Cogdell, Conner Blalock,
Jacob Boyd, Chelsea King, .
Michael Sipe, Tiana Littlejohn,
Caleb Whitaker, Zac Bartlett,
Victoria Braunns, Trey Merrill,
Megan Loftin, Tamisha Garner,
Emily Spence, Dylan Smith,
Carol Ann Roof, Paige
Laugisch, Kelly Ross, Jessica
Sprouce, Codie Cantara,
Chelsey Cochran, Lauren Wise,
Brandon Rent, Cecilly Jordan,
Kristin Stillwell, Justin Boyd,
SALON PHIFER
SUNSPORT
TANNING EQUIPMENT
“The Ultimate Tanning Experience”
Golden Tan in Only 3 Visits
ERGOLINE 600
With Shoulder lamps an
high pressure facial lamps.
204 Brook Rd Kings Mtn
704-739-9142
704-480-1720 for more informa-
Austin Durhan, Melody Knox,
Caleb Henderson, Bridget
Vouthivong, Brittney Gidney,
Aaron Brown, Brittany
Childers, Sarah Kiser. *
(Superstar Awards)
Kindergarten - John Bridges,
Paul Pillado, Stephanie :
McBryde, Hailey Collins,
Victoria Spicer, Amber Bowen,
Kaitlynn Cannon, Aaron Byers.
First grade - Heidi Fender,
John Meyers, Nichole Proctor,
Nikki Aldrich, Emily Peeler,
Austin Allen, John Goforth,
Corey Hayes.
Second grade - Jelesa
Lockhart, Allison Smith,
Miranda Goode, Heather
Catterton, Adam Bro 5
BO Hove Micha id
Dixon, Kishi Hrs iD doe, 2
Third grade - Amy Phillips,
John Prather, Josh Whetstine,
Evan Anthony, Dillon Putman,
Lauren Hensley, Adam Strange,
PJ. Bristol. .
Fourth grade - Dionna Smith,
Caleb Dalton, Megan
Nicholson, Ricky Perry, Nick
Bartlett, Jacob Bridges, Brandon
Philbeck, Shane Elkins.
Fifth grade - Jasmine
Thompson, Phillip Sisler,
Chelsey Loman, Sarah Pace,
Richie‘Palmer, David Hill,
Stephenie Noland, Samantha
McBryde.
Head Start - Harley Bridges,
Megan Greene.
Smart Start - Jasmine Wade,
Christina Weaver.
Bible Holiness
Church events
Bible Holiness Church, 701
Cleveland Avenue, Grover, will
be having a singing perfor-
mance April 14 at 7 p.m.
Featured performers will be the
Son Shine Singers.
Also going on at Bible
Holiness Church is a food drive
bénéfit for 13-year-old Scotty
Davis who was injured in an
autd ‘accident. Bring all pro-
ceeds to the church by April 1.
New internet provider
opens in Shelby
Shelby businessman Hal
Trammel recently opened the
area’s newest dial-up internet
service provider- Bestec
Computer Service (BTCSnet).
The operation is located at 201
W. Marion Street in Charleston
Place Mall. Hours are 9 a.m. un-
{til 5 p.m. Monday through
Friday, Saturday by appoint-
ment.
The company will provide lo--
(cal access telephone numbers to
customers in Cleveland, ;
‘Gaston, Rutherford, Lincoln,
-and Mecklenburg counties.
'BTCSnet charges $14.95 per
month for unlimited internet
‘usage.
, BTCSnet will also offer web
-hosting and web site design.
“Also offered is guaranteed com-/
‘puter service, repairs, and local :
‘networking. Technical support
iis available 16 hours a day. Call
CLaswasRR
tion. ;
Say