North Carolina Newspapers

    The Kings Mountain Herald | www.kmherald.net
Wednesday, July 10, 2013
FIFTH GRADE:
ACCELERATED
READER AWARDS: 3rd
Place - Jasmine Inthavong,
527.3 Points, 2nd Place -
Kylie Bearfield, 531.4
Points, 1st Place - Cameron
Finch, 775.5 Points.
ART AWARDS - Top
Artist Award: Wendy
Mendez E
MUSIC AWARDS - Pio-
neer Singers: Lanya Adams,
Jasmyn Adams, Kylie
Bearfield, Erica Bridges,
Savanna Briggs, Aalayiah
Camp, Jaylne Crawford,
Ruthie Dover, Breanna
Hambright, Triston Hannon,
Abbie Harris, Layla Harris,
Meleena Kiser, Maggie
Lloyd, Ashtyn Martin,
Alyssa Newton,
Zahra Roberts, Jaylen
Roberts, Aniyah Roberts,
Athena Ross, Regan Sellers,
Zoe Sellers, Cameron Spain,
Tracy Stewart, Rexen
Venevongsoth, Breanna
Webb, Vega Weston.
CLEVELAND
COUNTY. ELEM. HON-
ORS , CHORUS - Lanya
Adams, Kylie Bearfield, Sa-
_vanna Briggs,
,... Jaylne Crawford, Abbie
Harris, Layla Harris, Maggie
Lloyd, Ashtyn Martin,
Alyssa Newton, |
Jalen Roberts, ‘Zahra
Roberts, Athena Ross,
Regan !: Sellers, : Cameron
Spain, Tracy Stewart,
‘Breanna Webb, Vega We-
ston.
NORTH CAROLINA
STATE «ELEMENTARY
HONORS: CHORUS -
Alyssa: Newton, 2 years.
» {STUDENT COUNCIL -
Katelin: Ballew, Sarah Bell,
Ethan Clinard, Zach Craw-
ford, Kierra Eaton,
ir. Rayton: Goforth, Triston
Hannon; Alissa. Hunter,
Meleena Kiser, .. Maggie
Lloyd, George Long,
Emma Quinn, (Regan
{Sellers} Gabe Stroup, Lexi
Wrightisiio G0 & R01 Sv ke i
PERFECT ATTEN-
DANCE ~ YEAR LONG —
{ALLSTARS — Davis: Jere-
miah Adams, Zackery Glad-
den, ;
+, Khia King; Nia Smith.
....: Kaylor: Leah Blevins.
Minton: Summer Camp-
bell, Rexen Venevongsoth.
+f ELAMINGOS: = Down-
ing: Regan Sellers, Abigail
Williams, Tyler Williamson.
Hawley: Zahra Roberts.
FROGS = Gaffney:
Keaton Berryman, Brooke
Clark, Tristan Stenger, Brax-
ton Walker.
Patrick: Nicholas Stew-
art.
Wright: Tracy Stewart.
PENGUINS — Crocker:
Brandon Dover.
STARFISH — Ellis: Do-
rian Brantley, Jasmine
Inthavong, Belton Pressley.
Hicks: Sarah Bell.
Schulze: Dalton Jackson.
STH: GRADE. “B”
HONOR ROLL- YEAR -
STARFISH - Josh Ball,
Alyssa Goble, = Lucias
Pringle
FROGS - Sierra
Beachum
5TH GRADE “A-B”
HONOR ROLL- YEAR -
ALL STARS — Davis: Jer-
miah Adams, Adam Green,
Nia Smith
Kaylor Precious
Allen, Leah Blevins, Jada
Bumgardner, Alex Downey,
Parker Fleming, Lindsey
Hudson, Ashley Hudson,
Corey Parker, Aniya
Roberts, Breanna Webb,
Akasha Wolfe.
Minton: Matthew Baity,
Lynden Boulanger, Skylar
Bridges, Larry Canipe, Tre
Jefferies, Kaleb McKinnish,
Alexia Moose, Nathan
Phillips.
FLAMINGOS — Down-
ing: Sloan Ball, Nicholas
Falls, Kushal Koneni, Alyssa
Newton, Regan Sellers,
Zoe Sellers, Abby
Williams, Tyler Williamson,
Jacob Woods
Burgess: Jasmyn Adams,
. Janiya Black, Sara Brooks,
Triston = Hannon, Seth
Kistler, Kelsey Mertz,
Athena Ross, Macie
Sims.
Hawley: Gage Baugham,
Kylie Connor, Chloe Cooke,
Allie Darnell, Ruthie Dover,
Tyler Hayes,
Kaleb Ervin, Bryce Ko-
rnegay, Colby Loenhardt,
Hanah = Neely, Kaitlin
Nichols, Zahra Roberts,
Gabe Stroup.
Hawley: Kennedy
Thompson, Landice Truett,
, Hope Yarborough.
- FROGS - Gaffney: Lanya
Adams, Keaton Berryman;
Brooke Clark, Kiera Eaton,
Abbie Harris, Sarah Phelps,
Tristan Stenger, Braxton
Walker, Vega Weston.
Patrick: Karena Causby,
Isaiah Cremeans, Layla Har-
ris, Essence Houser, Car-
rington Pearson, Koby
Rikard, Nicholas Stewart,
McKenzie Williams.
Wright: Nathan Crotts,
James Hardin, Alyssa
Hodge, Lucy Northcutt,
Cheyanne Simmons, Joey
Stalker.
PENGUINS - Blalock:
Hailey Gleason, Payton Go-
forth.
Crocker: Angel Adkins,
Josh Lewis, Brandon Dover,
Nathan Crotts, Alissa
Hunter, Makenzy Ward.
Griffin: Joahua Lynn, Is-
rael Hooper.
STARFISH — Ellis: Reese
Ayscue, Dorian Brantley,
Cynthia Edwards, Grace
Ledford, Wendy Mendez,
Savannah Pearson, Madison
Philbeck, Belton Pressley, :
Serena Tindal.
Hicks: Bryce Ball,
Cesar Hernandez, Brittney
Reynolds, Abigail Tessneer,
. Zachary Trull.
Schulze: Aaron Evans,
Dalton Jackson, Wilson
Moore, Sierra Morrison,
Nick Parker, Raven Rogers.
STH GRADE “A”
HONOR ROLL- YEAR -
ALL-STARS -Davis:
Thomas Hicks, Luke John-
son, Andy Phouangkeo,
Cheyanne Walters, Zach
Crawford.
Kaylor: Erica Bridges,
Jacob Cox, Emma Quinn
Minton: D.J. Bagwell,
Summer Campbell, Aaliyah
Camp, Dakota Cobb,
Cameron Finch, Meleena
Kiser, Mary Cameron
Lowrance, Rexen Venevong-
soth.
FLAMINGOS — Down-
ing: Myla Athitang, Kylie
Bearfield, Eli Radford,
Anazet Stephens, Haven
Ward.
Burgess: Noah Detloff,
Amber Hall, Leah Hoyle.
Hawley: Kaela: Silaphet,
Simon West.
FROGS -— Gaffney:
Cameron Stevens.
Patrick: Zoe Eagan,
Bryce Fisher, Maggie Lloyd,
Zach Petras, Grace
Whitaker.
Wright: Savanna Briggs,
Blake Broome, Ethan Cli-
nard, Randy Horn, Tracy
Stewart.
PENGUINS -— Blalock:
Dallin Campbell.
STARFISH — Ellis:
Sammy Campbell, Jasmine
Inthavong; George; Long,
Bryson McDaniel, Abbi
Pruitt.
Hicks: Alexis Allen,
Sarah Bell, Samuel Cartee,
Madelyn Demetro, Jesse
Hughes, Carly Johnson,
Brady Waters, Kalie
Yarbrough.
Schulze: Katira Burris,
Caleb Jackson, Silas Price,
Lexi Wright.
Presidential Academic
Awards -
ALL STARS: DJ Bag-
rank it up!
J
Bring on your best for a chance to
win the Kings Mountain Herald
ICE CREAM CRANK OFF
Ice
~ Cream
Crank-0ff.
Ppt radl
iC EELS
; >" Pro)
{Join us guly 20 at Kings Mountain's BeachBlast Celebration.
All proceeds will go to Relay for Life. Help us fight cancer, have a
great time and win bragging rights to the best freezer of ice cream
cai int this area! Pick your category, fill out the registration form on
Page 3 of today's newspaper,
crank up your freezer and |
join the fun!
The
Green
Banana
0) ect...
7
well, Erica Bridges, Aaliyah
Camp, Summer Campbell,
Dakota Cobb, Jacob Cox,
Allison Dennis, Cameron
Finch, Thomas Hicks, Luke
Johnson, Meleena Kiser,
Mary Cameron Lowrance,
Emma Quinn, Rexen
Venevongsoth, Cheyanne
Walters.
FLAMINGOS - Myla
Athitang, Kylie Bearfield,
Eli Radford, Athena Ross,
Kaela Silaphet, Anazet
Stevens, Haven Ward,
Simon West.
FROGS - Bryce Fisher,
Randy Horn, Maggie Lloyd,
Tracy Stewart.
STARFISH - Sarah Bell,
Jesse Hughes, Jasmine
Inthavong, Carly Johnson,
George Long, Silas Price,
Lexi Wright, Kalie
Yarbro.
SPELLING BEE WIN-
NER - Rexen Venevongsoth
CITIZENS HEP
AWARDS — ALL-STARS:
Kayla Ramsey, Rexen
Venevongsoth.
FLAMINGOS: Kaela
Silaphet, Anazet Stephens.
FROGS: Maggie Lloyd,
Blake Broome.
PENGUINS: = Kendra
Thompson, Phoenix Gard-
ner.
STARFISH:
Brantley, Silas Price.
TEAM AWARDS - ALL
STARS — Math: Cameron
Finch, LA: Jacob Cox, Sci-
ence: Summer
Campbell,
SS: Alexia Moose.
FLAMINGOS - Math:
Athena Ross, LA: Kylie
Bearfield, Science:T y l e r
Dorian
Williamson, SS Haven
Ward.
FROGS - Math:
Cameron Stevens, LA:
Nicholas Stewart, Science:
Maggie Lloyd, SS: Bryce
Fisher.
PENGUINS - Math:
Dallin Campbell, LA:
Makenzy Ward, Science:
Payton Goforth, SS: Hailey
Gleason.
STARFISH — Math: Lexi
Wright, LA: Carly Johnson,
Science: Jesse Hughes, SS:
Lexi Wright.
- SIXTH GRADE
ACCELERATED
READER AWARDS - 3rd
Place - Nathan Siphanthone,
490.8 Points, 2nd Place -
Denysia Blakeney, 571.6
Points, 1st Place - Orlando
Sanchez, 631.8 Points.
DAR ESSAY AWARD -
Denysia Blakeney
ART AWARD - Top
Artist: Zeyvion Ingram
MUSIC AWARDS - Pio-
neer Singers: Grace Bolin,
Caroline Crawford, Belle
Hollifield, Kayla Houze,
Jacob Hunley, Logan
Locklair, Kaitlynne Lynch,
Jami Nivens, Evan Rogers,
Alexis Wideman.
NORTH CAROLINA
STATE EILEMENTARY
HONORS CHORUS - Jami
Nivens, 2nd year -Savannah
Whisnant
2012-2013 STUDENT
COUNCIL - Kayla Patter-
son, president, Baylee Marr,
vice-president,
Sarah Drennan, secretary,
Makayla Ross, treasurer,
Kathleen Harmon, publicity
manager,
Seth Bishop, Bailey
Chapman, Caroline Craw-
ford, Zach Humphries,
Logan Locklair, Maddy
Maher,
Georgia Moss, Robert
Parker, Savannah Willis.
CLUB ACE CHAIR-
i =
MAN’S AWARD - Rahja
Smith
PERFECT ATTEN-
DANCE —- YEAR LONG -
BEARS — Deaton: Dakota
Stacey, Joshua Tippel
Mansfield: Hannah
Oliver
Price: Heaven Jackson
CARDINALS - Purvis:
Ethan Anderson
Kendall: Bryson Arm-
strong, Shelby Stillwell,
Sarah Wright.
PANTHERS - Lovin-
good: Zachary Falls, Jada
Fuzie, Luke Satterfield,
Nathan Siphanthone,
Maverick Smith
Lowery: Samara Cole
PIRATES - Ellis: Zanden
Cox, Derrick Helms
Williams: Kayla Horn-
baker
Winget: Raegan
Buchanan, Kayla Houze
6th GRADE “B”
HONOR ROLL
BEARS - Deaton:
Kaylee Ashe, Brady
Williams
Mansfield: Jordan Till-
man
CARDINALS
Purvis Savannah
Whisnant
Wilson: Gisselle Duran,
Hannah Huffstetler, Savan-
nah Willis
PANTHERS - Brown:
Tianna Burns, Haven Gam-
ble, Talia Nichols
Lovingood: Morgan
Stancil
Lowery: David Bell,
Niya Kelly
PIRATES — Ellis: Iliana
Bryan, Zanden Cox
Williams: Nicole McCoid
Winget: Raegan
Buchanan
SHARKS — Pasour: Eli
Pasour, Grace Terry
Reed: Ty’lissa McCoy,
Serita Pegram
Smith: Le’Nisha Ross
6TH GRADE “A-B”
HONOR ROLL- YEAR -
BEARS - Deaton: Nathan
Bess, Sloan Gaultney,
‘Camryn King, Sayannah
‘Slater
Mansfield: Joshua Bolin,
Kaylan Camp, Sierra Cox,
Jasmine Guy, Jon Ley,
Maddy Maher, Kristina
Mauney, John Harmon
Melton, Hannah Oliver
Price: Denysia Blakeney,
Madisyn Bolin, Aleenih
Carter-Kee, Caroline Craw-
ford, Eleyna D’ Angelo,
Gunnar Hester, Amie
Khounmeuang, Josie Low-
ery, Israel Martinez, Michael
Reese, Katherine Yarulin.
CARDINALS — Kendall:
Emma Ayscue, Kassidy
Bowen, Zach Humphries,
Malachi King, Jacob Korch,
Janki Patel, Catie Payne,
Novella Short, Anna War-
lick, Sarah Wright.
Purvis: Summer Clark,
Nathan Groves,
Deaver, Cassey Jones.
Wilson: Avery Francis,
Gage Grabert, Josh Lewis,
Sydney Lucas, Madisyn
Pearson.
PANTHERS -— Brown:
Noah Caldwell, Courtney
Gates, Mylik Harris, Kar-
men Houser, Olivia Martin,
Courtney Pollard, Andy
Putman, Caroline Ross,
Bella Sherrin, Cassie Woods.
Lovingood: Brooklyn
Bowen, Qua Brooks,
Zachary Falls, Jada Fuzie,
Belle Hollifield, Charlie
Lovelace, Nikki Pruitt.
Lowery: Kelsie Allen,
Denaisa Bell, Cameron
Green, Taylor Johnson, Seth
Kennedy, Kassie Johnson,
SAL Officers
Lindsey
Faith Saldo.
PIRATES — Ellis: Mor-
gan Bell, Kaitlynne Lynch,
Gage Moore, Makenzie
Ross, Alexis Wideman,
Williams: Caleb Barnes,
Mariah Josey, Calosha
Smith.
Winget: Ashlee Anthony,
Joe Ruffalo, Jessie Sykes.
SHARKS — Pasour: Alex
Diaz-Garcia, Abby Penning-
ton, Lexus Poston, Jacquelin
Smiley, Kameron Thomp-
son.
Reed: Abby Davis,
Bethany Dunn, Justin Os-
born, Janie Pope, Scotty
Richards, Varinh
Rithiphong.
Smith: Trenton Car-
son, LaNaisa Hamrick,
Samantha Mayes, Austin
Palmer, Elijah Walker.
6TH GRADE
HONOR ROLL -Year
BEARS — Deaton: Sarah
Drennan, Dewi Eagan,
Makenzi Huffman, Harley
Jones, Josh Tipplel.
Mansfield: Anne Scott
Baker, Emily Wilson.
Price: Grace Bolin,
Kaleb Estridge.
CARDINALS — Purvis:
Kayla Patterson, Natalie
Lutz, Sophia Butler, Julian
Hernandez, Max Johnson.
Brown: Madison Barrett,
Hannah Brooks, Daniel Cis-
neros, Tamara Griffin,
Melissa Harmon, Robert
Harmon, Dustin Parker, Thai
Tuttanon.
Lovingood: Olivia
Brucker, Makena Deaton,
Matt Madden, Georgia
Moss, Luke Satterfield,
Nathan Siphanthone,
Tatyana Thompson.
Lowery: Samara Cole,
David Ford, Kathleen Har-
IA
‘mon, Caleb Mayes, Desirea
Metcalf, Daniel Moore.
Amya White.
PIRATES — Ellis: Logan
Locklair.
Winget: Makayla Ross
SHARKS - Pasour:
Briyete Garcia-Diaz,
Dameian Maddison, Baylee
Marr, Haylee Pearson.
Reed: Jaxson Meisenhel-
ter
Smith: Bailey Chap-
man
CITIZENSHIP
AWARDS
BEARS - Sarah Dren-
nan, Joshua Bolin
CARDINALS -Sarah
Wright, Julian Hernandez
PANTHERS - Kathleen
Harmon, Luke Satterfield
PIRATES - Kelly-Anne
Cartee, Joe Ruffalo
SHARKS - Baylee Marr,
Justin Osborn
TEAM AWARDS
BEARS — Math - Dewi
Eagan; LA - Anne Scott
Baker; Science - Grace
Bolin; SS - Dewi Eagan
. CARDINALS — Math -
Lindsey Deaver; LA - Na-
talie Lutz; Science - Max
Johnson; SS - Novella Short
PANTHERS — Math -
Caleb Mayes; LA - Caleb
Mayes; Science - Daniel Cis-
neros; SS - David Ford
PIRATES -Math - Logan
Locklair; LA - Logan Lock-
lair; Science -Logan Lock-
lair; SS - Logan Locklair
SHARKS — Math -Bailey
Chapman; LA - Bethany
Dunn; Science - Bailey
Chapman; SS -Varinh
Rithiphong
TEACHER OF THE
YEAR - Shari Mansfield
PTO RECOGNITION -
Leslie Martin, president; Pat
Baker, treasurer; Lisa Korch,
secretary; Sharon Nivens,
volunteer co-ordinator
Wednesday, July 3, the Sons of American Legion, Post 155, inducted officers for the up-
coming 2013 -2014 year. Pictured left to right are: Tim Price, Historian and Past Commander;
Glen Feely, Commander; Scott Thomas, First Vice Commander; Jerry Canipe, Adjutant; and
Mike Clack, Sergeant-at-Arms. Not present are Tim Oliver, Second Vice Commander; and
Chuck Bennick, Finance Officer. (Photo by BETH BROCK)
1
%
    

Page Text

This is the computer-generated OCR text representation of this newspaper page. It may be empty, if no text could be automatically recognized. This data is also available in Plain Text and XML formats.

Return to page view