®l|p lailij (Tar MM
[…] night was legal in this state. The
current laws didn’t stop it. Why
think expanded laws would?
Where do North Carolina’s
laws address “hate crimes”?
General Statutes 14-3(c) holds
that “If any Class 2 or Class 3
misdemeanor is committed
because of the victim’s race, color,
religion, nationality, or country
of origin, the offender shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor”
and that “If any Class Al or Class
1 misdemeanor offense is com
mitted because of the victim’s
race, color, religion, nationality,
or country of origin, the offender
shall be guilty of a Class I felony.”
Later, in G.S. 14-401.14 on
“Ethnic intimidation,” one finds,
“If a person shall, because of
race, color, religion, national
ity, or country of origin, assault
another person, or damage or
deface the property of another
person, or threaten to do any
such act, he shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor.”
Also, No. 17 on the state’s list
of aggravating factors includes
any “offense for which the
defendant stands convicted
was committed against a victim
because of the victim’s race,
color, religion, nationality, gen
der, sexual orientation, disabil
ity, or country of origin.”